KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au niveau de l'échange

English translation: at conversational level (languages)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au niveau de l'échange
English translation:at conversational level (languages)
Entered by: HelenY

15:42 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: au niveau de l'échange
"Compréhension orale et maîtrise de la langue orale de communication au niveau de l'échange"
Part of a BTS curriculum. Is this just "command of spoken language at conversational level"?
HelenY
command of language at conversational level
Explanation:
you've got it!
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank-you!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2command of language at conversational level
NancyLynn
5at an interactive level
AnaBlyth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
command of language at conversational level


Explanation:
you've got it!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank-you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Louise Dupont
13 mins
  -> merci Louise!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at an interactive level


Explanation:
... bearing in mind that oral comprehension and command of language may include the exchange of not only conversation - verbal excange -but other indicators such as body language (paralinguistics)...
Naturally it depends on how the word "échange" has been used in the text.


AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish