KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sonorisateur de retour

English translation: sound engineer (foldback)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sonorisateur de retour
English translation:sound engineer (foldback)
Entered by: Carole Lefebvre

15:58 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Arts et spectacles
French term or phrase: sonorisateur de retour
Titre d'un membre de l'équipe de production dans le domaine du spectacle
Carole Lefebvre
Canada
sound engineer (foldback)
Explanation:
Foldback: Amplification and monitoring equipment used to relay played sound back to a musician during a live performance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"foldback engineer\".
Lots of hits on the web.
Foldback (Live Sound): Also known as the monitor system, foldback comprises onstage speaker systems which enable the artist to hear his/her own performance, as well as other instruments and/or vocalists to varying degrees as controlled by the \'monitor engineer\' or \'foldback engineer\'
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sound engineer (foldback)xxxBourth
3sound return (sound feedback) engineer
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound engineer (foldback)


Explanation:
Foldback: Amplification and monitoring equipment used to relay played sound back to a musician during a live performance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"foldback engineer\".
Lots of hits on the web.
Foldback (Live Sound): Also known as the monitor system, foldback comprises onstage speaker systems which enable the artist to hear his/her own performance, as well as other instruments and/or vocalists to varying degrees as controlled by the \'monitor engineer\' or \'foldback engineer\'

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'd probably call it more colloquially 'foldback engineer'
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound return (sound feedback) engineer


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632