KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sonorisateur de façade

English translation: F-O-H (front-of-house) engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sonorisateur de façade
English translation:F-O-H (front-of-house) engineer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:00 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Arts et spectacles
French term or phrase: sonorisateur de façade
Titre d'un membre de l'équipe de production dans le domaine du spectacle
Carole Lefebvre
Canada
F-O-H engineer
Explanation:
front-of-house (sound) engineer

On trouve tout à la Samariweb!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3F-O-H engineer
xxxBourth
2Accoustical engineer ?
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Accoustical engineer ?


Explanation:
The fellow in charge of the sound portion of one of those grotesque "son et lumiere" "spectacles" which vandalise a Monument historique ??

Just a guess.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
F-O-H engineer


Explanation:
front-of-house (sound) engineer

On trouve tout à la Samariweb!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely! It's my old job!
37 mins
  -> Pity you didn't get here first, you'd have saved my websearch time! (the things I do for my fellows!)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
50 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
50 mins