KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bassin de vie

English translation: area in which they (habitually) live and work


16:21 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ telemedicine
French term or phrase: bassin de vie
Text about telehealth and telemedicine. Context: "La télémédecine réduit ou supprime les distances et les contraintes de déplacement liées à la dispersion géographique des acteurs. Ceci permet aux professionnels de santé d’être mieux reliés entre eux, et aux patients d’accéder dans leur bassin de vie aux services de santé dont ils ont besoin." Would "catchment area" be a possibility?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:area in which they (habitually) live and work
Explanation:
It's not short, but that's what it means. People living in rural areas have to leave the area they "move" in to "go up" to Paris or some other big centre for specialist medical treatment.

"close to home" could work.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area in which they (habitually) live and workxxxBourth
5amid theeir environmentashiq mangel
5habitatzaphod
4explanation by French specialists
writeaway
4living area, wherever they live
cjohnstone
4to have access to local health servicesPeter McCavana
3dwellings zone
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area in which they (habitually) live and work


Explanation:
It's not short, but that's what it means. People living in rural areas have to leave the area they "move" in to "go up" to Paris or some other big centre for specialist medical treatment.

"close to home" could work.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: local area?
4 days

neutral  writeaway: this explains it. you are right-it's not short and not simple: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ss3gdYjysE4J:www.region... UK " bassin de vie&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&lr=lang_en/ie working, looking terms up
1748 days
  -> 4.5 years on and you're still trawling!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwellings zone


Explanation:
... If YES then Investigate Definition of Vacant Dwellings Zone (bz) ☑; If NO then Exclude from ... for the provision of medical or health services; as a creche, day ...
www.nlud.org.uk/KEYDOCS/sscv6-2.doc

... 23 Dwellings--Zone No 1 (ci) 26. 24 Dwellings--Zone No 1 (cii) 26. 25 Dwellings--Zone No 1 (ciii) 26. ... following: (a) a public library,. (b) public health services,. ...
weddin.local-e.nsw.gov.au/planning/ 08/1027563462_27248.html

... Page 10 Clause 16 ­ Subdivision for the Purposes of dwellings ­ Zone No. ... Comments on Effluent Disposal from Council's Area Environmental Health and Building ...
www.begavalley.nsw.gov.au/Meetings/ 2001%20December/Ordinary/pe.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Areal Planning (Urban
Studies)
  – Regulations (Urban Studies)
Domaine(s)
  – Aménagement du territoire
  – Réglementation (Urbanisme)
 
dwellings zone
Source CORRECT

zone d\'habitation
Source CORRECT, FÉM

zone d\'habitations
Source CORRECT, FÉM

zone d\'habitat Source
CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have access to local health services


Explanation:
= accéder dans leur bassin de vie aux services de santé
Bassin de vie is what "Bourth" described it as. But I'd try to avoid translating it as such.
The important operative word is _locaL_, i.e. local health services, or local access to health services.
Ceci permet [...] aux patients d’accéder dans leur bassin de vie aux services de santé dont ils ont besoin
= This enables patients to have local access to the health services that they need
OR
= This provides patients with access to the local health services that they need

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitat


Explanation:
You could say 'pond" as in "The health services in their pond..." but it would be very vernacular.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living area, wherever they live


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amid theeir environment


Explanation:
firstly I would say that your idea is not bad. and I would as well suggest:
amid their environment
or the region they live in

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

1748 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation by French specialists


Explanation:
Bassins de vie are statistical units that are designed to be economically integrated for basic services and commuting (INSEE, 2003). They are defined by statistical criteria satisfying two requirements. First, they must be integrated with regard to services. For a list of services considered as “basic”, most inhabitants do not need to get out of the bassin de vie. Second, they must be integrated with regard to commuting: most inhabitants of a bassin de vie work inside it.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ss3gdYjysE4J:www.region...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1748 days (2007-11-03 22:51:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw, found on IATE:
Domain SOCIAL QUESTIONS
fr
Definition (1) zone géographique dans laquelle une population effectue régulièrement des activités autres que celles liées au travail (des courses p. ex.); (2) zone géographique couverte par un hôpital
Definition Ref. Internet Doc. L'Infirmière Magazine 7-8.2003

Term bassin de vie
Reliability 1 (Reliability not verified)
Term Ref. Internet Doc. L'Infirmière Magazine 7-8.2003
Date 04/09/2003

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2885