KudoZ home » French to English » Other

suivi de formation

English translation: practical training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi de formation
English translation:practical training
Entered by: HelenY

18:07 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: suivi de formation
Le succès régulier de nos élèves aux examens, le suivi de la formation et l'insertion
dans la vie professionnelle sont nos objectifs et participent à notre réputation.
Blurb presenting the vocational training college. I've looked at previous similar KudoZ queries, but I don't think e.g. "internship" would work here because I think that would be covered by the "insertion dans la vie professionelle". Any ideas?
HelenY
hands-on training/practical experience
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with he "training follow-up" by others, but WHAT DOES IT MEAN?

I suggest it means that after their theoretical education and before they actually go out into the workplace, people get a chance to actually do what they have learnt to do.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you're probably right in this context. Thank-you to everyone for their input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4"Training follow-up"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +1training follow-up
Francis MARC
4follow-up during their training
Lanna Castellano
4follow up of the training
Elisabeth Ghysels
4hands-on training/practical experience
xxxBourth
3training follow up
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Training follow-up"


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
16 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up of the training


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://flconline.org/clctraining/staffing/staffing_training....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training follow-up


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Education Theory and
Methods
  – School and School-Related
Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Théories et méthodes
pédagogiques
  – Administration scolaire et
parascolaire
 
academic training
Source CORRECT

formation scolaire
Source CORRECT, FÉM

formation théorique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

formation universitaire
Source CORRECT, FÉM

études universitaires
Source CORRECT, FÉM


Teacher Training Follow-Up Workshop By Mona Raphael, Peace Education Intern. On April 27th, a 5-hour teachers training workshop was ...
www.wagingpeace.org/articles/02.05/0515training.htm - 21k

Field Training Follow-Up Form. Thank you for conducting
a MarcoPolo training session! In order for us to evaluate ...
mptraining.worldcom.com/ipds/rollout/ field_followup_start.asp - 18k

DRUG MEDI-CAL BILLING TRAINING FOLLOW-UP QUESTIONS AND CLARIFICA nON ISSUES The
following is a list of follow-up questions and clarification issues raised at ...
www.sbadp.com/content/provider/drug_medical_faq.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training follow up


Explanation:
I just guess
Attendez l'opinion de mes collègues

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up during their training


Explanation:
our students' success in examinations and our follow-up during their training and entry into the working world . . .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on training/practical experience


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with he "training follow-up" by others, but WHAT DOES IT MEAN?

I suggest it means that after their theoretical education and before they actually go out into the workplace, people get a chance to actually do what they have learnt to do.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you're probably right in this context. Thank-you to everyone for their input.