KudoZ home » French to English » Other

est-il vraiment le concierge

English translation: Is he really the concierge?


19:17 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: est-il vraiment le concierge
its just text
English translation:Is he really the concierge?
Explanation:
The concierge is the person in a building or hotel who handles personal business for residents/guests. In a hotel, for instance, buying theater tickets, making restaurant reservations, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Is he really the concierge?
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Is he really the concierge?
xxxBourth
5 +3superinendent, janitor, bell-porter...
Louise Dupont
5 +3Is he really the caretaker?
Paul Stevens
4 +2is he really the concierge ?
Francis MARC
5is he really the door keeper ?
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is he really the door keeper ?


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un Hotel, on traduira par
"concierge"

Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Is he really the concierge?


Explanation:
The concierge is the person in a building or hotel who handles personal business for residents/guests. In a hotel, for instance, buying theater tickets, making restaurant reservations, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, the French word is sometimes used in English too!
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is he really the concierge ?


Explanation:
for an hotel, for a building use "caretaker" instead

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
10 mins

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is he really the concierge?


Explanation:
Whether you translate concierge depends for much on whether the scene takes place in France or somewhere else. I believe "concierge" is used in upmarket hotels in English-speaking countries(the kind I never stay in), but otherwise in the context of the ESW, you need "head porter" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France, the concierge (male or female) is the busybody who is paid to look after the building, polish the stairs, mop the hallway, deliver people\'s mail to their doors, etc., and who for no extra charge loiters in the hallway to spy on people and tell one set of residents about the goings-on of another, and who, for an extra private charge might do the housework of some residents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of one of England\'s prestigious universities, the \"concierge\" would be the \"porter\".

IOW, the more context you give, the better.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  yasmine
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino: It's from a new version of Cluedo: did the concièrge do it ?
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is he really the caretaker?


Explanation:
If applying to a block of flats or school.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superinendent, janitor, bell-porter...


Explanation:
head bellboy, all depends on the context see the link below


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cheungmo
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs