KudoZ home » French to English » Other

études moyennes du degré supérieur

English translation: secondary level studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études moyennes du degré supérieur
English translation:secondary level studies
Entered by: Dawn Montague

03:05 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: études moyennes du degré supérieur
In a Burundian high school diploma:

Nous, Président du Jury de l'examen de sortie des études moyennes du degré supérieur, Directeur, Préfet des Etudes du Lycée xxx......
Dawn Montague
secondary level studies
Explanation:
Diploma awarded upon successful completion of exit examinations at end of secondary studies.

"Exit examinations" is the standard term for such examinations (they have long been required at the university from which I retired, for instance)

This appears to be Belgian educationalese:

... par le jury d'examens de l'Etat pour l'enseignement moyen supérieur ; * diplôme agréé de fin d'études moyennes du degré supérieur (section commerciale ...
emploi.wallonie.be/DEC19594.pdf

[DOC]Notice explicative relative à la demande de subvention
... enseignement moyen supérieur ;. * diplôme agréé de fin d?études moyennes du degré supérieur (section commerciale) ;. * diplôme ou ...
mrw.wallonie.be/dgee/dpe/dia/fr/01Nouveau-Site/01Formulaires/ Form_DGEE/Emploi/Scans/Dir_Emp_Immi/DEC19594.DOC
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolande! I finally had the opportunity to speak with someone from Burundi as well, and she agreed with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secondary level studies
Yolanda Broad
4higher level intermediate grade (graduation)
cjohnstone
2-
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
as fat as I understand it is a high school degree, there are usually two high school levels, after 3 years and after 6 years.

This is just an idea.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher level intermediate grade (graduation)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary level studies


Explanation:
Diploma awarded upon successful completion of exit examinations at end of secondary studies.

"Exit examinations" is the standard term for such examinations (they have long been required at the university from which I retired, for instance)

This appears to be Belgian educationalese:

... par le jury d'examens de l'Etat pour l'enseignement moyen supérieur ; * diplôme agréé de fin d'études moyennes du degré supérieur (section commerciale ...
emploi.wallonie.be/DEC19594.pdf

[DOC]Notice explicative relative à la demande de subvention
... enseignement moyen supérieur ;. * diplôme agréé de fin d?études moyennes du degré supérieur (section commerciale) ;. * diplôme ou ...
mrw.wallonie.be/dgee/dpe/dia/fr/01Nouveau-Site/01Formulaires/ Form_DGEE/Emploi/Scans/Dir_Emp_Immi/DEC19594.DOC


    Retired university professor
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolande! I finally had the opportunity to speak with someone from Burundi as well, and she agreed with this one.