prégnance

English translation: the significance

French term or phrase:prégnance
English translation:the significance
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

11:01 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Organisation of work
French term or phrase: prégnance
A text about telemedicine. Talking about the impact telemedicine will have on the traditional practice of medicine. Context: "L’enjeu commun et majeur à toutes ces disciplines de la télémédecine est de favoriser et d’accompagner l’évolution des pratiques médicales. Le professionnel de santé avait l’habitude d’exercer de façon individualiste et isolée, au travers d’une relation classique liant un patient à un médecin, et il doit maintenant apprendre à exercer son métier de façon coordonnée et coopérative en partageant les informations médicales et les connaissances. Ce changement de pratique a représenté un véritable bouleversement dans les organisations traditionnelles, dans le sens où il implique une certaine transparence des pratiques, une nouvelle transversalité qui vient remettre en cause les habitudes de hiérarchisation.

Après avoir fait ce constat de la prégnance de la télémédecine dans la culture médicale et dans le nouveau mode d’organisation des soins, je voudrais souligner deux éléments qui me semblent particulièrement intéressants..."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
the significance
Explanation:
According to Larousse, would work well here as well.
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10impact, (growing impact), relevance, value or worth
cjohnstone
4 +1expectation
Mike Birch
3the significance
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
impact, (growing impact), relevance, value or worth


Explanation:
"pregnance" (not at all pregnancy in my opinion) is not much good ...so I tried other ways out while keeping the meaning

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFXF: yessir
1 min

agree  Sarah Walls
5 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
13 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
14 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
26 mins

agree  Enza Longo: growing impact is good
57 mins
  -> maybe influence, I wonder ?

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: with Enza
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: with relevance, value or worth, but impact is after the event isn't it?
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expectation


Explanation:
or 'promise' or 'anticipations'
eg. yes 'impact', but very definitely in the future
cf 'pregnant with tension', as in Iraq at the moment

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: "Promise" I think, "or "potential" or "prospects".
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the significance


Explanation:
According to Larousse, would work well here as well.
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over