KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Métiers de la bouche

English translation: food trade(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métiers de (la) bouche
English translation:food trade(s)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:45 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Métiers de la bouche
I've seen this several times, fuzzily encompassing anyone who cooks for a living.

Any ideas on how I could say it in English?
Richard Flight
France
food-trade
Explanation:
métiers de la bouche n. m. pl.
food-trade




Note(s) :
Appellation générique des professions relevant de la fabrication et de la commercialisation des produits alimentaires. (lle Salon International des Métiers de la Bouche, Lille, 1982).

Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cooking and catering trades, food and wine trades
cjohnstone
5 +2Catering trades
irat56
5food-trade
Louise Dupont
4"Métiers de (la) bouche" or "Catering, Hotel, Food and Beverage occupations"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooking and catering trades, food and wine trades


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en général en F on parle de \"métiers de bouche\", sans article

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Céline Graciet
9 mins

agree  xxxBourth
12 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Métiers de (la) bouche" or "Catering, Hotel, Food and Beverage occupations"


Explanation:
or "fresh food, drink and catering industry"

It is so specifically french that you can even keep it without translation:

... A discovery trip will be made, with the Association des Métiers de Bouche, of the trade syndicates in tomorrows consumer universe: another way of remaining ...
www.r3ap.com/sial02/a_index.html - 12k

SIRHA: Salon des Metiers de Bouche - The International Catering, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... venues. SIRHA: Salon des Metiers de Bouche - The International Catering, Hotel, Food and Beverage. Venue Address: 82, Route de Lyon CHASSIEU 69680 France. ...
www.tsnn.net/show_093_202481.htm - 9k

relevant to the Quality approach among professionals working in the "métiers de bouche" (fresh food, drink and catering industry),

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catering trades


Explanation:
Simply.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
23 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food-trade


Explanation:
métiers de la bouche n. m. pl.
food-trade




Note(s) :
Appellation générique des professions relevant de la fabrication et de la commercialisation des produits alimentaires. (lle Salon International des Métiers de la Bouche, Lille, 1982).




    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds perfect, thanks!