KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peigne vert

English translation: green comb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peigne vert
English translation:green comb
Entered by: cailin

13:32 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Nature tourism
French term or phrase: peigne vert
En fait, aucune autre île méditerranéenne n’est aussi verte que la Corse. Vert des forêts de châtaigniers, peigne vert des immenses pins laricio centenaires dans le ciel d’Aïtone.
Myles
green comb
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come to think about it, I would rather try combing foliage or combing shade, would sound nicer
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10green comb
cjohnstone
5green brush
Shog Imas
4green comb
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
green comb


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come to think about it, I would rather try combing foliage or combing shade, would sound nicer

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  AllisonK
21 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
23 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
36 mins

agree  preite
40 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green comb


Explanation:
because of the pine tree form

Conifer, cypress, juniper, fir, cedar, larch, spruce, pine, yew, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Needles arranged like the teeth of a comb or radially, often with light green or silver ... Pinus (Pine): Family: Pinaceae; Over a hundred species, many many ...
www.gethsemanegardens.com/almanac_conifertext.html - 52k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green brush


Explanation:
=+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134