KudoZ home » French to English » Other

hors champ

English translation: off screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors champs
English translation:off screen
Entered by: erolufs

22:25 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Film technique
French term or phrase: hors champ
Film technique...

Du gros plan on glisse imperceptiblement hors champ.
erolufs
United States
off-camera/off-screen
Explanation:
Domaine(s) GDT
télévision
cinéma
prise d'image à la télévision
prise de vues cinématographique


off-camera
Occurring as part of a film or program but outside the range of the motion-picture or television camera.

Syn.
offscreen
off-screen


hors champ loc prép
Se dit d'un acteur ou d'un présentateur qui dit un texte hors du champ de prise de vues de la caméra.
Note :
Sous-entendu « en » hors champ.

Syn.
hors de l'écran loc prép

V. o.
hors-champ f
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank You!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2off camera
swisstell
5 +1off-camera/off-screen
BOB DE DENUS
4out of shot
jkjones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off camera


Explanation:
ref. Eurodicautom.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-camera/off-screen


Explanation:
Domaine(s) GDT
télévision
cinéma
prise d'image à la télévision
prise de vues cinématographique


off-camera
Occurring as part of a film or program but outside the range of the motion-picture or television camera.

Syn.
offscreen
off-screen


hors champ loc prép
Se dit d'un acteur ou d'un présentateur qui dit un texte hors du champ de prise de vues de la caméra.
Note :
Sous-entendu « en » hors champ.

Syn.
hors de l'écran loc prép

V. o.
hors-champ f


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thank You!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of shot


Explanation:
another alternative

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21