KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Terminal de frêt

English translation: freight terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terminal de frêt
English translation:freight terminal
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:15 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Terminal de frêt
no context, sorry
Maricica W.
freight terminal
Explanation:
Terminal is like a station. Frêt is freight or cargo.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another great reference:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives the choice between Freight or Cargo terminal.
It\'s up to you. Either is perfectly correct.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3freight terminal
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1cargo terminal
David Kiltz
4Cargo Terminal
nordine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freight terminal


Explanation:
Terminal is like a station. Frêt is freight or cargo.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another great reference:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives the choice between Freight or Cargo terminal.
It\'s up to you. Either is perfectly correct.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins

agree  Mark Hobbs: freight or cargo terminal, ok for sea, air and road
29 mins

agree  jkjones
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cargo Terminal


Explanation:
Normally this relates to an airport. For freight forwarders this would sometimes be called "Despatching Area".
for imported goods.
Good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo terminal


Explanation:
Is what I've read. Eurodicautom says the same.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Eurodicautom gives both this and freight terminal.
6 mins