s'imposer des devoirs pour eviter de se perdre

English translation: setting tasks or goals to avoid getting lost

French term or phrase:s'imposer des devoirs pour eviter de se perdre
English translation:setting tasks or goals to avoid getting lost
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:21 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'imposer des devoirs pour eviter de se perdre
Les grands bourgeois concoivent la vie comme une promenade sur des terres deja explorees, et ils s'imposent des devoirs pour eviter de se perdre.

I'm not sure about how best to translate 'devoirs' in this context. Any suggestions would be gratefully appreciated
Ros
and they set themselves tasks or goals so as to avoid getting losttray
Explanation:
an ironical comment on the great middle classes that have a sense of duty
Selected response from:

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2undertake obligations
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1and they set themselves tasks or goals so as to avoid getting losttray
Mark Hobbs
4rules
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 +1challenges
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenges


Explanation:
I wonder if challenges might be meant here...?

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and they set themselves tasks or goals so as to avoid getting losttray


Explanation:
an ironical comment on the great middle classes that have a sense of duty

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: do you mean getting lost or going astray?
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertake obligations


Explanation:
A slightly different angle on it.

Setting oneself a task seems less onerous than undetaking an obligation.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I see it as obligations too. To help the impoverished, to feed Africa's children, to support solo mothers, to keep up with the Joneses ;-)
2 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: Yes or even (take on) responsibilities.
10 hrs