Je ne veux pas imposer mon opinion aux autres

English translation: force something on somebody

French term or phrase:imposer qc a qn
English translation:force something on somebody

10:22 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je ne veux pas imposer mon opinion aux autres
-
Fabrice
I don't want to force my opinion on others..
Explanation:
That sounds more natural, I think.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rodent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I don't want to force my opinion on others..
Roddy Tannahill
5I don't want to impose my opinion on others
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1I do not want to impose my opinion to (the) others
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I do not want to impose my opinion to (the) others


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impose ON others, as stated by Paul Stevens below

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "to" is incorrect here, I'm afraid. It should be "on", as offered in other answers
9 mins
  -> That's right. Sorry!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I don't want to force my opinion on others..


Explanation:
That sounds more natural, I think.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, Rodent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Piipponen
1 min

agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
9 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: perfect!
11 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Like the pic Roddy!
40 mins

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't want to impose my opinion on others


Explanation:
One suggestion.
Robert & Collins Dictionary

It's also my American way of saying it. Some say "impose... upon".

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213