KudoZ home » French to English » Other

travail de reflexion

English translation: reflective analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail de reflexion
English translation:reflective analysis
Entered by: IsaD

15:23 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: travail de reflexion
Ce travail de reflexion sur l'immigration turque en France...
eva
reflective analysis
Explanation:
This reflective analysis on/pertaining to Turkish immigration in France....
Selected response from:

IsaD
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reflective analysis
IsaD
5 +2afeter exploring the issue of immigration
xxxPaulaMac
3 +3discussion paper
writeaway
4 +2analysis
cjohnstone
5 +1This deliberation on Turkish immigration in France...
. Dienstleister
3 +2study
xxxBourth
4this brain storming (session) about...
Anna Taylor
4Think Piece
Christopher Crockett
3the consideration of/considering Turkish immigration in France
Pascale Dahan
3think tank
Clair@Lexeme
2 -1concentration task
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concentration task


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IsaD: the translation is too literal
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the consideration of/considering Turkish immigration in France


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
think tank


Explanation:
...is "un groupe de réflexion" - it could work depending on the rest of your context.

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: c'es travail de ici, bref une étude ou recherche
22 hrs
  -> yes, I realise that, it was just an idea to get her thinking on the right lines, and depending on what came before in the text...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This deliberation on Turkish immigration in France...


Explanation:
This deliberation on Turkish immigration in France...


. Dienstleister

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discussion paper


Explanation:
travail de refléxion
my suggestion - worked for me last year as a solution in a major political science work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention my reference is Hachette.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That's about what I first thought of, some kind of "think piece.".
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afeter exploring the issue of immigration


Explanation:
#

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: or something with "exploration"
38 mins

agree  HelenY: I like this, it flows well.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analysis


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or survey and analysis pour être plus complet et exact
travail de réflexion est accomodé à toues les sauces en France, tout est soit-diant \"travail de réflexion\" même s\'il n\'y a pas tant de réflexion que ça, d\'où ma proposition pour éviter de \"sur-traduire\" ce qui n\'est souvent qu\'une formule assez creuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire \"accommodé\" et \"soit-disant\" désolée ma souris a fourché!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, that's often what travail de reflexion amounts to; and, depending on the actual context, it could be a "study" or a "discussion paper".
1 hr

agree  Mpoma: French floweriness should often be jettisoned
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study


Explanation:
Although I realize "study" could be assumed to include a "desk study" as opposed to the purely cerebral, "inventive", "new" THINKING aspect.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: "This theoretical study..." ?
1 hr

agree  Peter McCavana
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reflective analysis


Explanation:
This reflective analysis on/pertaining to Turkish immigration in France....

IsaD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, precisely the kind of expression I was looking for!
6 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
31 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
44 mins

agree  lien
9 hrs

agree  Céline Graciet
21 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
22 hrs

disagree  Mpoma: not at all natural!
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Think Piece


Explanation:
A "Think Piece" is Journalism-ese for "a general article containing discussion, analysis, opinion, etc., as opp. to fact or news."

If the "travail" in question is a newspaper or magazine article, this this is one way to translate the phrase.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this brain storming (session) about...


Explanation:
Less formal. Implies a collective effort taking every aspects of the problem into careful considerations.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20