KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Etat des lieux

English translation: make an appraisal of the state/condition


11:02 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Etat des lieux
J'ai decide de faire un "Etat des lieux" de cette communaute.
Eva
English translation:make an appraisal of the state/condition
Explanation:
not the usual context (inventory of fixtures) but since it's about a community, an appraisal of the state/condition of the community might work.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to study, examine, consider, take stock of the situation of, review
cjohnstone
5 +4make an assessment of this communityMark Hobbs
3 +2make an appraisal of the state/condition
writeaway
4do an "inventory" of this community
Lanna Castellano
4make a thorough appraisalMpoma
4compile a registerMike Birch
5 -2inventory of fixtures
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make an appraisal of the state/condition


Explanation:
not the usual context (inventory of fixtures) but since it's about a community, an appraisal of the state/condition of the community might work.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2885

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
11 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: of the situation
18 mins

disagree  . Dienstleister: sorry, NOT appraisal, but inventory, statement of effective situation
39 mins
  -> statement is ok (doesn't reflect sizing up the situation tho)-totally disagree with inventory in this case.

agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inventory of fixtures


Explanation:
This is the textual translation.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: pas ici dans ce sens figuré
2 mins
  -> I know... but I specified, in fact...

disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: agree with CJ
13 mins

disagree  Céline Graciet: agree with CJ and Nancy
30 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to study, examine, consider, take stock of the situation of, review


Explanation:
all depends...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yep, something like that...a review of the situation
11 mins

agree  Céline Graciet: I think 'take stock of' is really good
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
41 mins

agree  NancyLynn
58 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: take stock off - conveys both the literal "inventory" meaning and the more figurative sense
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest: to take stock is good
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: I like 'take stock of'
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make an assessment of this community


Explanation:
etat des lieux is normally inventory of fixtures/report on the condition of premises when used in relation to offices etc. but not in this case where the phrase has been appropriated.

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compile a register


Explanation:
more neutral than appraisal
cf Domesday Book

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a thorough appraisal


Explanation:
I feel that the whole point of using an expression like "état des lieux" in any sense is its thoroughness. This idea has to be conveyed in the trans.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do an "inventory" of this community


Explanation:
the writer knows it is not the word one would expect for something like doing a survey, as he/she has put it into quotes. I feel there's no reason to change or amplify it.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377