KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au reve

English translation: in the dream


11:13 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: au reve
music album title
English translation:in the dream
Explanation:
probably:
"in my dream".

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dedicated to a dream
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1invitation to a dream
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1Au Rêve
Sara Noss
4to the dream
Nancy Bonnefond
4dreams, to dreams, dreaming ?
cjohnstone
4in the dream
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the dream


Explanation:
probably:
"in my dream".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreams, to dreams, dreaming ?


Explanation:
titles are always tough

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the dream


Explanation:
Needs more context, or at least the exact spelling with capital letter if any

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of \"toast to dreams!\" (let them live on)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mcm.net/chroniques/index.php/30456/

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dedicated to a dream


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invitation to a dream


Explanation:
after all, a title is supposed to talk to your imagination ........

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: of course it's a matter of imagination
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au Rêve


Explanation:
Is this the album by Cassius? If so, It stays the same in english.

But this may help;
'...there is some excellent work here including the glacial, slow-burn house
of the title track, "Au Reve" (which means in a dream by the way) and the wonky weirdness of the Kraftwerk-esque "Telephone Love" - but these only add slight allure to Cassius vocal house blueprint.'

Cheers
Sara



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/music/dance/reviews/cassuis_aureve.shtm...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> Thank you. :-))