recueillir des temoignages

English translation: to gather testimonies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recueillir des temoignages
English translation:to gather testimonies
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

11:29 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: recueillir des temoignages
none
eva
to gather testimonies
Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or evidences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To collect evidence
To collect testimony
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4To take statements / to gather evidence
Peter Coles
5 +4to collect evidence or witness statements
Mark Hobbs
4 +2to gather testimonies
Nancy Bonnefond
4to collect evidence
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4take evidence
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to gather testimonies


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or evidences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To collect evidence
To collect testimony

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Alex
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, in general cases. Or "testimonials"
55 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to collect evidence or witness statements


Explanation:
N

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: or testimonies !
3 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins

agree  xxxBourth: in the case of an accident, say.
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to collect evidence


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take evidence


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Citizenship and Immigration
Domaine(s)
  – Nationalité et immigration
 
take evidence
Source CORRECT, VERBE

entendre la preuve
Source CORRECT

administrer les
preuves Source
CORRECT

recueillir des
témoignages Source
CORRECT


... the oral evidence of parties, witnesses or experts or to carry out an inspection, it shall make a decision to this end (order to take evidence), setting out ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/ gui_lines/e/e_iv_1_1.4.htm - 10k

CED 012/2002. Thursday 19 September, 2002. EDUCATION COMMITTEE TO MEET
IN GLASGOW TO TAKE EVIDENCE ON PROTECTION OF CHILDREN (SCOTLAND) BILL. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/whats_happening/ news-02/ced02-012.htm

... Sweden since the early 1980s. Prosecutors may also take evidence by
telephone during preliminary investigations. Sweden has long held ...
justitie.regeringen.se/inenglish/_issues/ centralauthority/telephone.htm -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To take statements / to gather evidence


Explanation:
It depends a little on the context. If it refers to the police then they would "take statements (from witnesses). If it is more general which we say "to gather evidence" which is slightly broader than "recueillir des temoignages" as evidence could include physical evidence as well as testimonies, but it's what we would say in practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To collect evidence, as other have suggested above, is also very commonly used.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

agree  jerrie
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search