KudoZ home » French to English » Other

numérateur d'une fraction en 32ème

English translation: the last two numbers are the numerator of a denominator of 32


11:40 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ maths, coding system
French term or phrase: numérateur d'une fraction en 32ème
"les deux derniers chiffres indiquent le numérateur d'une fraction en 32ème"
TIA
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:the last two numbers are the numerator of a denominator of 32
Explanation:
Because the French does not say number of 32nds of euro/dollar etc. I don't think one should put it in this way....If they are not specific, one shouldn't translate it with a specific currency. They could just be talking about the fact of fractional trading using fractions instead of decimal notation regardless of actual currency. Who knows?

They refer to sub-pennies also:
See: the guy who wrote the recommendations in the states...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in decimal notation,to understand the pricing, one must still understand the underlying ideas re the fractions to understand the pricing. Usually only decimals to four places are used. But if you were teaching this or trying to write a program about it, you would have to talk about the underlying concept of dividing the value of a share into fractions.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the last two numbers are the numerator of a denominator of 32
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5number of 32nds of a dollar/euro/pound
Peter Coles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of 32nds of a dollar/euro/pound


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is referring to certain stock market instruments whose pricing has not yet be decimalised.

It would be helpful to see the whole phrase, but without it, I would translate this fragment as ...

"the last figures show the number of 32nds of a dollar/euro/pound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative start would be \"the last two digits ...\".

Happily instruments traded this way are rapidly disappearing as exchanges modernise :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As translators we need to take account cultural differences between the communities using the language pairings between which we translate. In France in particular, Mathematics has a much higher status than in the English-speaking world e.g. the Maths BAC is the most prestigious (a cultural difference to which I am particularly sensitive as I started my career as a mathematician in the UK!)

As a result, mathematical terminology is more acceptable to a francophone audience than to an equivalent anglophone audience, hence my decision to offer here a translation representing what is actually be said in English-speaking financial markets, rather than a direct translation.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the last two numbers are the numerator of a denominator of 32


Explanation:
Because the French does not say number of 32nds of euro/dollar etc. I don't think one should put it in this way....If they are not specific, one shouldn't translate it with a specific currency. They could just be talking about the fact of fractional trading using fractions instead of decimal notation regardless of actual currency. Who knows?

They refer to sub-pennies also:
See: the guy who wrote the recommendations in the states...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in decimal notation,to understand the pricing, one must still understand the underlying ideas re the fractions to understand the pricing. Usually only decimals to four places are used. But if you were teaching this or trying to write a program about it, you would have to talk about the underlying concept of dividing the value of a share into fractions.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help