tanné (slang)

English translation: to be sick (and tired) of something

French term or phrase:tanné
English translation:to be sick (and tired) of something
Entered by: ANAT1

03:52 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ colloquialism
French term or phrase: tanné (slang)
A l'examen, monsieur n'est ni triste ni abattu. Il est quelque peu inquiet et, surtout, il exprimera qu'il est "tanné" de faire de la prison.
lcmolinari
Canada
he is sick and tired to be in jail
Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written \"sick and tired of being in jail\" see Rowan\'s comment
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Another dilemma as to where to award the points... Sick and tired or just plain sick, I got it! Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to be fed up
JCEC
4 +2he is sick and tired to be in jail
Michael Bastin
4 +2had a gutsful
Rowan Morrell
4 +1says he's had his "fill" of prison/had enough of prison
Arthur Borges
4 +1hacked off
Mpoma
4pissed off
cjohnstone
4he has had enough of being in jail / of doing time
Nathalie Andrews
3 +1sick and tired of doing time
Jonathan MacKerron
4browBEATEN
xxxBourth
1 +1...he is overhelmed to do time....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be fed up


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
5 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Valid.
5 hrs

agree  Pauline Côté
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...he is overhelmed to do time....


Explanation:
surely there is something better...
But I thing that is must be some slang or argot of the 19th centiry because I dont'know it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or fed up to do time....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: you are right, because nowadays, "tanné" could be the slang expression for "beaten down", defeated....
6 mins
  -> Tks Hugo

neutral  Arthur Borges: "Overwhelmed" has too much positive spin, e.g. "I'm overwhelmed to be here today" = "I'm thrilled to..."
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is sick and tired to be in jail


Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written \"sick and tired of being in jail\" see Rowan\'s comment

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Another dilemma as to where to award the points... Sick and tired or just plain sick, I got it! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: of jail alone without being in
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Valid
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had a gutsful


Explanation:
This is another way of saying "fed up" or "sick and tired of", and I think it would work quite well here. Hope it helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sick and tired of doing time
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonathan.

agree  Arthur Borges: My US ear would go for "gutful" without the "s"
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick and tired of doing time


Explanation:
a joining of several other suggestions

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Or just "sick of doing time"
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
says he's had his "fill" of prison/had enough of prison


Explanation:
Just a variant.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: had his fill is fine
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
browBEATEN


Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound natural, or slang, but I can't help wondering if "tanné" (in quotes) is not a coded reference to prison violence (meted out either by wardens or by other prisoners).
Is this a psychologist's report, maybe? Reference to his morale having taken a beating?

tanner qqn = le battre, le rosser



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: maybe maybe not though it is in it but may be unconsciously ?
2 hrs

disagree  Pauline Côté: In Canadian French, tanné is not limited to prison. It is used to say I have enough, I am sick and tired to do something. Je peux être tanné de faire la vaisselle.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacked off


Explanation:
this is a truly colloquial and contemporary way of putting it which might be used by a (UK) prisoner and which is nevertheless understood by all British people at least

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I like this one
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pissed off


Explanation:
ok not very politically correct but it is the hacked off response that gave me the idea, a jail...bait could quite use this language, couldn't he (or she) ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has had enough of being in jail / of doing time


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Andrews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8