KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"technical card"

English translation: cooking instructions


19:05 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ hotel/restaurant
French term or phrase: "technical card"
A friend of mine is editing an article on restaurants. This is clearly a word-for-word translation from the French. Apparently it is something on which the chef gives instructions to the cooks - I don't think it's a recipe card exactly. I tried 'fiche technique' but found nothing specifically cuisine-oriented. Any suggestions?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:cooking instructions
Explanation:
This term is used for instructions given with frozen food or food delivered wholesale to large kitchens, and I think it suits your need here.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cooking instructions
Anne Lee
4 +1carte d'instructions
cjohnstone
3cooking technique
jerrie
3recipe progression
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooking instructions


Explanation:
This term is used for instructions given with frozen food or food delivered wholesale to large kitchens, and I think it suits your need here.


    https://w1310.securedweb.net/~frozen/recipes/basic_cooking_instructions_for.html
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks good. No need to keep "technical" in the English. ;-)
2 days 20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooking technique


Explanation:
The chef has written the cooking technique to be used, perhaps.

Preferred technique
Refer to technique card/instructions

just an idea
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recipe progression


Explanation:
entre professionnels, on n'utilise pas la formulation de recette pour grand public, mais on la décompose en :
"bon d'économat" : ingrédients et quantités pour X personnes ou à l'assiette
"progession de la recette" avec uniquements les étapes essentielles/points clés en jargon professionnel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte d'instructions


Explanation:
that's the one i've seen before in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"instructions cuisine\" (pas cooking mais le service, la pièce)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs
  -> thks