KudoZ home » French to English » Other

franchir le cap

English translation: to be passed down from the first generation (re. sexual abuse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchir le cap de la première génération
English translation:to be passed down from the first generation (re. sexual abuse)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:45 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: franchir le cap
I understand the term and am aware of some possible translations, but I don't quite get it in this particular context.

The context is the personal history of a sexual abuser.

Il deplore le fait que son père ait essayé d’abuser de lui sexuellement quand it était jeune. Il aurait agi de la même manière vis-à-vis les amis de son fils. Les comportements incestueux auraient franchi le cap de la première génération.

I originally thought it meant that incest skipped the first generation, but given the previous sentence, that doesn't seem right.
lcmolinari
Canada
passed down
Explanation:
...from the first generation (or "between generations")


... History of abuse passed down between generations. Inmate convicted of
sexual abuse, August 7, 1998 Web posted at: 2:19 pm EDT (1819 GMT) ...
Description: [CNN.com]
Category: News > Online Archives > CNN.com > 1998 > August > US
www.cnn.com/US/9808/07/child.abuse.part.04/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

... Legacy of hatred passed down from father to son By Ruth Ingram Thursday August 9,
2001 Guardian Weekly It is strange that a beer-swilling, wine-bibbing, trouser ...
www.guardian.co.uk/GWeekly/Letter_From/ 0,4008,534435,00.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

... Home - Friday 8.6.2001. Violent behaviour passed down from parents to children
Children growing up in violent homes often get help too late. ...
www.helsinki-hs.net/news.asp?id=20010608IE4 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana and to the other answers as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passed downSusana Galilea
4 +1to spill over
JCEC
3pass through the next generation
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to spill over


Explanation:
From the first generation.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: I believe you are right. "Il aurait agi" refers to the subject, not his father.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass through the next generation


Explanation:
This is what I what I found,
Franchir means: jump over, clear, cross, and pass through

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passed down


Explanation:
...from the first generation (or "between generations")


... History of abuse passed down between generations. Inmate convicted of
sexual abuse, August 7, 1998 Web posted at: 2:19 pm EDT (1819 GMT) ...
Description: [CNN.com]
Category: News > Online Archives > CNN.com > 1998 > August > US
www.cnn.com/US/9808/07/child.abuse.part.04/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

... Legacy of hatred passed down from father to son By Ruth Ingram Thursday August 9,
2001 Guardian Weekly It is strange that a beer-swilling, wine-bibbing, trouser ...
www.guardian.co.uk/GWeekly/Letter_From/ 0,4008,534435,00.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

... Home - Friday 8.6.2001. Violent behaviour passed down from parents to children
Children growing up in violent homes often get help too late. ...
www.helsinki-hs.net/news.asp?id=20010608IE4 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Thanks Susana and to the other answers as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: passed down to the second generation (like father, like son)
18 mins

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
54 mins

agree  lien
1 hr