KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le premier est un procédé additif bichrome

English translation: additive 2 color process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédé additif bichrome
English translation:additive 2 color process
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:18 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le premier est un procédé additif bichrome
Audiovisuel, technique relative au cinéma
Marine
The first one is an additive bichrome process
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, duochrome is possible
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1additive two-colo(u)r process
David Sirett
5The first one is an additive bichrome process
JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first one is an additive bichrome process


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, duochrome is possible

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additive two-colo(u)r process


Explanation:
Word order may change: two-color additive...


    Reference: http://www.screensound.gov.au/glossary.nsf/Pages/Two-Colour+...
    Reference: http://www.filmsonthehill.com/F-22-Shadows.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nothing on google for bi- or duochrome. For more examples of two color, see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="addi...
1 day 18 hrs