perception du goût

English translation: the flavor, the taste

French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: perception du goût
...ont un effet significatif sur la qualité et l'intensité de la perception du goût
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:the flavor, the taste
Explanation:
...ont un effet significatif sur la qualité et l'intensité de la perception du goût

have a significant effect on the quality and the intensity of the flavor...

significantly effect the flavor's quality and intensity...

depends on the context.

or if we are talking about something more general,

significantly effect the quality and intensity of (our/the) perception of taste

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Merci!

Sorry about the accents not coming through. Seems like it doesn't work well under the Kudoz.NET application.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4taste perception
Jim Collis
4 +1taste sensation
Arthur Borges
3the flavor, the taste
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taste perception


Explanation:
It's that simple

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  hirselina: http://4.3.241.21/~tpritchard/
2 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
15 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taste sensation


Explanation:
exert significant impact on the quality and power of the taste sensation. (pour tout dire)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: yes Sir!
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the flavor, the taste


Explanation:
...ont un effet significatif sur la qualité et l'intensité de la perception du goût

have a significant effect on the quality and the intensity of the flavor...

significantly effect the flavor's quality and intensity...

depends on the context.

or if we are talking about something more general,

significantly effect the quality and intensity of (our/the) perception of taste



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Merci!

Sorry about the accents not coming through. Seems like it doesn't work well under the Kudoz.NET application.