KudoZ home » French to English » Other

phrase

English translation: The effect of glass colour on perception...

11:33 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase
L'effet de la couleur d'un verre sur l'évaluation du caractère rafraîchissant d'une boisson.

The effect of a colored glass or the effect of color of a glass?

On the evaluation of the thirst quenching quality/character?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:The effect of glass colour on perception...
Explanation:
...of a drink's thirst-quenching quality OR ability

Standard sorts of tests in the catering industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Eldorado\'s \'influence\' suggestion below, especially since we now know this is a thesis title
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Influence instead of effect.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The effect of glass colour on perception...
Tony M
4 +2The influence of the colour of a glass
eldorado
3 +2The effect that the colour of a glass has
Clair@Lexeme
4[On the] influence of the glass colour on the perceived thirst-quenching power of its contents
Lionel Lumbroso
4how the colour of the glass may determine how refreshing people find it
cjohnstone
2How color influences the evaluation of the beverage's perceived ability to quench thirst.
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The effect that the colour of a glass has


Explanation:
"The effect that the colour of a glass has on the refreshing nature of a drink..."
just my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or why not turn it around:
The colour of a glass may effect how refreshing the drink is/seems/appears.

The refreshing qualities of a drink may be affected by the colour of the glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How glass colour affects the perception of a drink\'s refreshing quality

Added now we know it\'s a title

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
2 mins

agree  Jim Collis: last suggestion is best
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The effect of glass colour on perception...


Explanation:
...of a drink's thirst-quenching quality OR ability

Standard sorts of tests in the catering industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Eldorado\'s \'influence\' suggestion below, especially since we now know this is a thesis title

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14202
Grading comment
Influence instead of effect.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arthur Borges: Elegant, impeccable targeting!
3 mins
  -> Thanks indeed! I used to work in catering education...

agree  Maria Riegger
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria !

agree  Clair@Lexeme: sounds good!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Clair !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
How color influences the evaluation of the beverage's perceived ability to quench thirst.


Explanation:
à la tienne!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how the colour of the glass may determine how refreshing people find it


Explanation:
pour éviter trop d'abstractions...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The influence of the colour of a glass


Explanation:
when judging/evaluating the thirst quenching quality of a drink.

eldorado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like the use of the word 'influence'
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[On the] influence of the glass colour on the perceived thirst-quenching power of its contents


Explanation:
Pour le titre d'une thèse, commencer par un "On..." rappelant le "De..." latin de ce genre de travail semble préférable, mais ici, on a un autre "on the" plus loin, ça fait peut-être beaucoup.

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Academically very elegant, but perhaps a little pompous for this context...?
5 hrs
  -> You have a knack for wrapping it up really nicely, Dusty! ;) Yes, I agree.