KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pavillons

English translation: Flags

11:59 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Pavillons
transport-related
translationMalt
English translation:Flags
Explanation:
relating to ship's registration
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
10x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Flags
Jim Collis
5roofs
xxxBourth
4 +1flagged vessels
Yolanda Broad
4Gate / lodge / Pavilions
Shog Imas
4flag/horn/shipping/roof
IsaD
4registration flag
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Flags


Explanation:
relating to ship's registration

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
10x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: such as pavillon rouge ou français
8 mins
  -> Just so, thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone: ou pavillons de complaisance...
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  C Greene
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  David Sirett: If the context is ships
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GerardP
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Shog Imas: Je ne crois pas qu'il soit question de drapeaux. Ce sont peut-etre les grandes salles d'attente.
8 hrs
  -> Je ne parle pas de drapeaux mais de "pavillons" (une sorte d'immatriculation) représenté par un "flag"

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration flag


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flag/horn/shipping/roof


Explanation:
Il nous faut plus d'info je crois! Il y a quatre possibilités reliées au domaine du transport...
-a flag (enseigne ou drapeau)
-a fog-horn (pavillon de sirène)
-shipping (marine marchande)
-roof ou dome(terme vieilli signifiant toitured'un véhicule)



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
IsaD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roofs


Explanation:
Of cars or trucks, that is. How's that for "transport-related"? Insufficiency of context is driving me crazy.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate / lodge / Pavilions


Explanation:
Pavillon = Pavilion (Waiting hall)
= Isolated building in hospital, University, etc.= pavilion, block, wing.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagged vessels


Explanation:
Often, "pavillon" is shorthand for the boats themselves, as in:
English: "foreign flagged leased vessels"

French: "des bateaux loués opérant sous des pavillons étrangers"
http://www.iccat.es/Documents/DET_swo.pdf


    Reference: http://www.iccat.es/Documents/DET_swo.pdf
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: true
19 mins