KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Concentrations et Droits compensateurs

English translation: concentrations/mergers and countervailing duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Concentrations et Droits compensateurs
English translation:concentrations/mergers and countervailing duties
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:01 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Concentrations et Droits compensateurs
competition policy
translationMalt
concentrations (mergers) and countervailing duties
Explanation:
"concentrations" (in English) is used a lot in EU law, basically means mergers or other combinations of firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s not an EU text, use \"mergers\" of course
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
10x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3concentrations (mergers) and countervailing duties
Per Incuriam
4Merging and compensation rights
Shog Imas
3consolidations and countervailing duties
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concentrations (mergers) and countervailing duties


Explanation:
"concentrations" (in English) is used a lot in EU law, basically means mergers or other combinations of firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s not an EU text, use \"mergers\" of course

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
10x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
19 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidations and countervailing duties


Explanation:
I'm not totally sure that it applies to your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Competition - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Antidumping and countervailing duties may not exceed the dumping margin or the value
of subsidies and are introduced for the term necessary to ... Concentrations. ...
www.gzs.si/ENG/busenv/leg3_39.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

SloExport - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Antidumping and countervailing duties may not exceed the dumping margin or the ... Concentrations
Concentrations (mergers, acquisitions and joint ventures) which ...
www.gzs.si/sloexport/ default.asp?MenuID=104&Menu=Foreign%20Exchange%20Regime - 101k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merging and compensation rights


Explanation:
MERGING is used for business concentrations.
Agglomeration for urban concentration.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134