KudoZ home » French to English » Other

comprend les activités forestières réalisées en régie

English translation: regulated forestry actvities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:activités forestières réalisées en régie
English translation:regulated forestry actvities
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:42 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ foresterie
French term or phrase: comprend les activités forestières réalisées en régie
Le système de gestion environnementale applicable aux exploitations forestières de la société comprend les activités forestières réalisées en régie.
lindana
includes regulated forestry operations (or activities)
Explanation:
En regie = governed by a regulatory agency, commonly referred to as "regulated activities" or "regulated operations"

Check regulatory web sites (NEB, CRTC, Régie de l'énergie)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulated activities as opposed to unregulated.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Après avoir consulté avec mes collègues, nous avons choisi cette formule, elle est courte et précise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2includes forestry activities carried out under government control
Jim Collis
5includes regulated forestry operations (or activities)
xxxPaulaMac
4forest management activities conducted under contract from local (or state)authority, subcontracted
cjohnstone
4forest related activities achieved by a public corporation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest related activities achieved by a public corporation


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
includes forestry activities carried out under government control


Explanation:
Try this for size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"en régie\" is the problem. It can mean \"as subcontractors\" as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source is Robert & Collins du Management

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
50 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest management activities conducted under contract from local (or state)authority, subcontracted


Explanation:

forest management activities conducted under contract from local (or state)authority, subcontracted by...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
includes regulated forestry operations (or activities)


Explanation:
En regie = governed by a regulatory agency, commonly referred to as "regulated activities" or "regulated operations"

Check regulatory web sites (NEB, CRTC, Régie de l'énergie)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulated activities as opposed to unregulated.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Après avoir consulté avec mes collègues, nous avons choisi cette formule, elle est courte et précise.