KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Agrégats

English translation: aggregate(s) industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:industrie des agrégats
English translation:aggregate(s) industry
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:08 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Agrégats
as in the following title:

UNE PRESENCE SOUTENUE DANS LES INDUSTRIES DES AGREGATS
ET DU RECYCLAGE

TIA
writeaway
aggregates
Explanation:
direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Concrete Preparation and
Mixing
  – Road Construction
  – Binders and Mastics (Constr.)
Domaine(s)
  – Fabrication du béton
  – Construction des voies de
circulation
  – Liants et mastics
(Construction)

aggregate Source
CORRECT

agrégats Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

granulats Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

DEF – Agrégat : Au pluriel,
éléments granulaires d\'un
matériau reconstitué, tel
que mortier, béton,
enrobé,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DF]Recycled Aggregates-Profitable Resource Conservation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Depending on the size of the recycling facility, entry into the aggregates recycling
business requires a capital investment between $4.40 and $8.80 per metric ...
pubs.usgs.gov/fs/fs-0181-99/fs-0181-99so.pdf - Pages similaires

Mineral Recycling -- Aggregates (brick, block, stone, etc.) ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Recycle.Net is a business-to-business trading community hub providing Global Access
to Recycling Markets in Aggregates (brick, block, stone, etc.) and other ...
www.recycle.net/Minerals/stone/ - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. Once again my limited knowledge of technical/industrial terms is highly visible. Guess I should have asked on the English monolingual site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggregates
Francis MARC
5aggregate industry
xxxPaulaMac
4 +1aggregates
Sarah Ponting
4aggregates
sktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggregates


Explanation:
direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Concrete Preparation and
Mixing
  – Road Construction
  – Binders and Mastics (Constr.)
Domaine(s)
  – Fabrication du béton
  – Construction des voies de
circulation
  – Liants et mastics
(Construction)

aggregate Source
CORRECT

agrégats Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

granulats Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

DEF – Agrégat : Au pluriel,
éléments granulaires d\'un
matériau reconstitué, tel
que mortier, béton,
enrobé,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DF]Recycled Aggregates-Profitable Resource Conservation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Depending on the size of the recycling facility, entry into the aggregates recycling
business requires a capital investment between $4.40 and $8.80 per metric ...
pubs.usgs.gov/fs/fs-0181-99/fs-0181-99so.pdf - Pages similaires

Mineral Recycling -- Aggregates (brick, block, stone, etc.) ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Recycle.Net is a business-to-business trading community hub providing Global Access
to Recycling Markets in Aggregates (brick, block, stone, etc.) and other ...
www.recycle.net/Minerals/stone/ - 27k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks. Once again my limited knowledge of technical/industrial terms is highly visible. Guess I should have asked on the English monolingual site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: aggregate in the singular
3 mins
  -> see Internet ...

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: aggregate
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with or without the "s", either is in use
1 day 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregates


Explanation:
and recycling industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CRIFI - Italian manufacturer of crushing, selecting, storage and washing plants for aggregates and recycling of construction materials\"

dmoz.org/Business/Construction_and_Maintenance/Tools_and_Equipment/ Quarry_and_Aggregate_Production/

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: aggregate in the singular (when using with industry)
3 mins
  -> can be either - over 2,000 hits on Google for "aggregates industry" - http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

agree  Steffen Walter: both singular and plural are used
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks, Steffen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregates


Explanation:
se dit en général pour ces domaines:
chimie
géologie
bâtiments
général


    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 765