KudoZ home » French to English » Other

division / bureau

English translation: Division/Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:division / bureau
English translation:Division/Office
Entered by: roody barthelemy

17:28 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ ADMINISTRATION/GOVERNMENT
French term or phrase: division / bureau
A list of personages. I do not understand the difference between "Monsieur le Chef de Division de la Fonction Publique Actif à [Town A]" and "Monsieur le Chef de Bureau de la Fonction Publique Actif à [Town A]" , quite apart from the mysterious masculine ACTIF.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Division/Office
Explanation:
the word "actif" here means to hold office in [Town A]; on [active] duty

The Divisional Head of Public Offices in [Town A] and the Head Clerk of Public Offices in [Town A]

[Townn A] may be repeated as "in same said town/place"
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks about "actif", but nobody seems to have paid attention to my two added notes, amending my original query.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Division Chief / Office Manager
Francis MARC
5Division Chief / Office Chief
Michèle Gervais
5Division/Office
roody barthelemy
4head of government public services in charge of (name of town) and department public services local
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Division Chief / Office Chief


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bureau Chief\" instead of Office Chief is another option

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Division Chief / Office Manager


Explanation:
actif : acting at xx, in charge at xx

Fonction Publique : Public/Civil Service

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  IsaD
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of government public services in charge of (name of town) and department public services local


Explanation:
head of government public services in charge of (name of town) and department public services local manager (or head of local...)one is local the other district, region whatever fits

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Division/Office


Explanation:
the word "actif" here means to hold office in [Town A]; on [active] duty

The Divisional Head of Public Offices in [Town A] and the Head Clerk of Public Offices in [Town A]

[Townn A] may be repeated as "in same said town/place"

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks about "actif", but nobody seems to have paid attention to my two added notes, amending my original query.