KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Publicité foncière

English translation: land registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publicité foncière
English translation:land registration
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

22:26 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Publicité foncière
En conséquence, la présente mutation se trouve soumise a la taxe de publicité foncière au taux prévu par l'article 1594 D. (Il s'agit d'une vente de propriete)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
land registration
Explanation:
Maybe points should go to my fellow Chicagoan above, for the idea...

EURODICAUTOM
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition D.formalité légale de publicité...de nombreux...actes qui consiste dans le dépôt au Bureau de la conservation des hypothèques de tous les actes...relatifs à la propriété immobilière (antérieurement " transcription") .
(1)
TERM publicité foncière


Definition D.the recording of deeds, mortgages, and other instruments in a public office to evidence one's rights in real property and to protect against fraud and other questions affecting the title to...such property.
(1)
TERM land registration

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land registration
Susana Galilea
5publicità fondiaria
Massimo Gaido
4land recording (USA & Canada), land registration (UK)
Peter McCavana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicità fondiaria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re:
Eurodic.

taxes additionnelles aux droits d\'enregistrement ou à la taxe de publicité foncière

Reference Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F35

Note {GRM} loc.f.pl.
{NTE} ces opérations sont par ex.les mutations à titre onéreux d\'immeubles,de droits réels immobiliers,de fonds de commerce,de clientèles,de droits au bail



(1)
TERM imposte addizionali alle imposte di registro o alla tassa di publicità fondiaria

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: Massimo, try again in English :-)
17 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land registration


Explanation:
Maybe points should go to my fellow Chicagoan above, for the idea...

EURODICAUTOM
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition D.formalité légale de publicité...de nombreux...actes qui consiste dans le dépôt au Bureau de la conservation des hypothèques de tous les actes...relatifs à la propriété immobilière (antérieurement " transcription") .
(1)
TERM publicité foncière


Definition D.the recording of deeds, mortgages, and other instruments in a public office to evidence one's rights in real property and to protect against fraud and other questions affecting the title to...such property.
(1)
TERM land registration



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, or land title registration. And taxe de de publicité foncière is land registration duty.
23 mins
  -> thanks for the information, and for the agree

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land recording (USA & Canada), land registration (UK)


Explanation:
From Termium:
- land registration, aka land recording [Termium]:
The recording of deeds, mortgages, and other instruments in a public office to evidence one's rights in real property and to protect against fraud and other questions affecting the title to such property

-DEF*Name in USA for the recording, in a public office, of instruments affecting land. (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. xvi).
-DEF*The act or process of recording an instrument such as a deed or mortgage in a public registry. (Black's, 6th ed. 1990, p. 1274).
-OBS*Terme surtout employé aux États-Unis mais que l'on rencontre également au Canada.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100