KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enjoliveurs

English translation: hubcaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjoliveurs
English translation:hubcaps
Entered by: Mark Nathan

10:36 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ bicycles
French term or phrase: enjoliveurs
Une équipe de patrouilleurs, à l'image de leurs homologues des autoroutes, veillent à la sécurité des voies cyclables en les débarrassant des déchets (branchages, enjoliveurs, canettes, emballages et bouteilles en plastique, débris de verre) qui peuvent constituer des obstacles dangereux pour les vélos.

My dictionary says hubcaps, but that does fit the context. Any help gratefully received.
Mark Nathan
France
wheel covers, hubcaps
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission
Systems
  – Wheels and Tires
(Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule
automobile)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule
automobile)
 
wheel cover Source
CORRECT

hubcap Source CORRECT

enjoliveur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Plaque métallique
de dessins variés que l'on
met à l'extérieur de la
roue pour cacher
l'assemblage de celle-ci.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Hubcaps it is then.
I suppose things do fall off cars and end up in cycle lanes...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wheel covers, hubcaps
Francis MARC
4 +3wheel cover
Michael Bastin
5 +1wheel trim
xxxBourth
5 +1Hub-caps
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wheel cover


Explanation:
wheel disc
ornamental hub cap

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
hub cap
hubcap
hub-cap
wheel cap
wheel hub cap
axle cap enjoliveur de roue n. m.

Syn.
enjoliveur n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
cache-moyeu n. m.
chapeau de moyeu n. m.
chapeau de roue n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter
cap de roue


Déf. :
Couvercle, en tôle ou en matière plastique, de forme stylisée, rapporté sur la roue d'un véhicule automobile pour en améliorer l'aspect ou son aérodynamisme ou encore pour protéger les boulons de roue contre les projections de boue.

Note(s) :
Il convient de distinguer enjoliveur de roue (wheel cover) de chapeau de roue (hubcap), malgré que l'usage les confonde. La dénomination enjoliveur de roue est, d'une part, plus étroitement associée à l'automobile. Ensuite, l'enjoliveur de roue a souvent des dimensions plus importantes (il peut couvrir tout ou une partie du voile, en plus du moyeu); enfin, il a une fonction décorative intrinsèque, contrairement au chapeau (hubcap).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wheel covers\" in this case

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: or wheel trim
2 mins

agree  Peter Leistra: but: wheel covers
20 mins

agree  lien
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wheel covers, hubcaps


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission
Systems
  – Wheels and Tires
(Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule
automobile)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule
automobile)
 
wheel cover Source
CORRECT

hubcap Source CORRECT

enjoliveur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Plaque métallique
de dessins variés que l'on
met à l'extérieur de la
roue pour cacher
l'assemblage de celle-ci.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Hubcaps it is then.
I suppose things do fall off cars and end up in cycle lanes...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins

agree  Jim Collis: hubcaps is right
7 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
20 mins

agree  Teletariat: hubcaps
47 mins

neutral  Clair@Lexeme: ok for cars but do we say that for bikes?
2 hrs
  -> les enjoliveurs de vélos n'encombrent généralement pas les fossés du bord des routes

agree  Meri Buettner: hubcaps for sure !
2 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, or anything which is put onto the outside of a car to make it look more attractive : spoilers, "go-faster" stips etc...
2 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: hubcaps or hub caps, OR wheel trims (which are decorative). NB: The enjoliveurs aren't from _bikes_. They often fall from cars onto a cycle path that runs alongside a main road.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hub-caps


Explanation:
Robert & Collins + personal experience in garages abroad!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: salut! long time no see! C'est la première fois que je vois le terme avec un trait d'union...c'est l'orthographe anglais?
1 hr
  -> Sorry! Pas de trait d'union! Just a bubble up!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheel trim


Explanation:
People DO say "hubcaps" for plastic "wheel covers" or "wheel trim", though cars don't actually have hubcaps any more. Only yesterday a friend commented on marks on her "hubcaps". What she was referring to was actually her alloy wheels!

Hub caps used to be chromed steel, and went out in the 1970s, if not earlier.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: good point
1 day 4 hrs