KudoZ home » French to English » Other

deux centrales primaires de la Logistique d’approvisionnements filiales

English translation: two main logistics centres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deux centrales primaires de logistique
English translation:two main logistics centres
Entered by: HelenY

18:46 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: deux centrales primaires de la Logistique d’approvisionnements filiales
"Sur un même campus sont regroupés deux centrales primaires de la Logistique d’approvisionnements filiales et l’usine de production."
I understand the sense of the text, but am unsure how to phrase it. The "Logistique d'approvisionnements filiales" is the name of the division, hence the capitalisation.
HelenY
two primary distribution (logistics) centres for supplying subsidiaries
Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The division could be the \"Subsidiary supply distribution\" division
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
I like this one, plus Steffan's input. It reads well, and gives a suggestion for the name of the division. Thanks for all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two primary distribution (logistics) centres for supplying subsidiaries
Jim Collis
5two main centers for Subsidiariies' Supply and Manufacturing Logistics [caps]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1two primary centers of/for the Logistics of the Subsidiaries Supply
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two primary distribution (logistics) centres for supplying subsidiaries


Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The division could be the \"Subsidiary supply distribution\" division

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I like this one, plus Steffan's input. It reads well, and gives a suggestion for the name of the division. Thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd say "two main logistics centres..."
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two primary centers of/for the Logistics of the Subsidiaries Supply


Explanation:
it should do

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two main centers for Subsidiariies' Supply and Manufacturing Logistics [caps]


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576