sachet de levure chimique

English translation: 11 grams of baking powder

French term or phrase:1 sachet de levure chimique
English translation:11 grams of baking powder
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

19:18 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Culinary terms
French term or phrase: sachet de levure chimique
Translation of a recipe. Calls for "1 sachet of levure chimique". In the States, we have baking powder in small cans and measure it out in teaspoons. ***How many grams/teaspoons is in one sachet in France?***
erolufs
United States
11 grs
Explanation:
I looked onto one.......
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Bettyboop. I needed to know the amount of levure chimique in a sachet, not what a "sachet" is. Good job! Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
511 grs
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1baking powder pouch
Francis MARC
4one chemical (artificial ) yeast sachet or dose
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one chemical (artificial ) yeast sachet or dose


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Coles: levure chimique is rightly recognised by the questioner to be baking powder
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baking powder pouch


Explanation:
un sachet de levure chimique standard en France fait 11 grammes (je viens de vérifier dans ma cuisine !)

Subject Field(s)
  – Food Industries
  – Food Additives
  – Cookies and Cookie Making
Subject Field(s)
  – Industrie de l'alimentation
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Biscuiterie
 
baking powder
Source CORRECT

baking-powder Source
CORRECT

levure chimique
Source CORRECT, FEM

levure minérale Source
CORRECT, FEM

levure artificielle Source
CORRECT, FEM

poudre à pâte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: oui http://www.cofalec.com/lesae.htm
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
11 grs


Explanation:
I looked onto one.......

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you, Bettyboop. I needed to know the amount of levure chimique in a sachet, not what a "sachet" is. Good job! Erica