moule a genoise

English translation: genoise mold / genoise (cake) pan

French term or phrase:moule à genoise
English translation:genoise mold / genoise (cake) pan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:44 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ culinary terms
French term or phrase: moule a genoise
I need a description of this pan: what shape is it? what is it usually made of?
erolufs
United States
genoise mold or genoise cake pan
Explanation:
genoise mold or manqué mold

but I would use the term "genoise cake" for génoise

les génoises sont souvent cuites dans des moules à manqué - plain round mould

Dictionary - Definition : Manqué
Manqué : Cake with a biscuit pastry cooked in a mold with high lips, the
'manqué' mold which is used to cook a genoese cake, cheese cake, etc. ...
www.artcopperware.com/main/dictionnaire/ manque_index.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genoise Mold
... The genoise mold is traditionally used to create the rich genoise sponge cake
that serves as the basis for many desserts. It is made of stainless steel. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/gasparykitchenproducts/ genoisemold.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genoise also called French sponge cake but I rather read and eat a génoise :)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much! The Yahoo link was very helpful for seeing exactly what it looks like. Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sponge cake pan
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1genoise mold or genoise cake pan
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1genoese cake mould
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genoese cake mould


Explanation:
rond, diamétre 20 à 25 cm, hauteur 5-8 cm environ

en aluminium ou céramique généralement

je ne donne pas son poids cette fois
:-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
3 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: genoese is not thatcommon cooking daily parlance or is it ?
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sponge cake pan


Explanation:
It's usually made of aluminum, sometimes with an anti-adhesive coating. It's usually round, with a spring form that comes off so that the cake doesn't have to be turned upside down to remove from the pan. It can be other shapes of course, depending on what size, occasion the cake is being made for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really can be any shape pan. See the links!

www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/ recettes/pate/genoise_ill.html - 29k

www.candylandcrafts.com/spongebobsquarepants.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magazines.ivillage.com/victoria/recipefinder/ recipe/0,13485,400960,00.html - 55k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genoese is seldom used: it\'s not the usual English name for the cake. (887 hits on Google)
Genoise is sometimes used too, but not frequently (3100 hits on Google)
Sponge cake (88200 hits on Google)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
25 mins

agree  writeaway: or tin for the Brits but we all eat sponge cake
45 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
50 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: mmmm....
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: but the one with the spring is a "moule à manqué", this one is just plain
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genoise mold or genoise cake pan


Explanation:
genoise mold or manqué mold

but I would use the term "genoise cake" for génoise

les génoises sont souvent cuites dans des moules à manqué - plain round mould

Dictionary - Definition : Manqué
Manqué : Cake with a biscuit pastry cooked in a mold with high lips, the
'manqué' mold which is used to cook a genoese cake, cheese cake, etc. ...
www.artcopperware.com/main/dictionnaire/ manque_index.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genoise Mold
... The genoise mold is traditionally used to create the rich genoise sponge cake
that serves as the basis for many desserts. It is made of stainless steel. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/gasparykitchenproducts/ genoisemold.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genoise also called French sponge cake but I rather read and eat a génoise :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks so much! The Yahoo link was very helpful for seeing exactly what it looks like. Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs