KudoZ home » French to English » Other

battue aux fruits

English translation: mixed fruit baked custard / fresh fruit clafoutis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:battue aux fruits
English translation:mixed fruit baked custard / fresh fruit clafoutis
Entered by: erolufs

19:46 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ culinary terms
French term or phrase: battue aux fruits
The actual recipe is called a "battue aux fruits". Anyone have any suggestions for how you might call this in english? It is kind of like a flan, I believe...
erolufs
United States
battue aux fruits
Explanation:
As they say here, this is like a 'clafoutis' , which can be translated as 'batter pudding'. Personally, I don't find that name very appetizing though! I don't think there is a UK equivalent, at least I have never eaten one - in my opinion it's not crumble or cobbler or sponge (e.g. apple crumble, apple cobbler, apple sponge etc.) - but other people would no doubt disagree (see below).

I would probably be inclined to leave the name as it is and, if necessary, give an explanation. I personally think 'battue aux fruits' sounds much prettier in French than 'fruit batter pudding'.

HTH


Sheila


Cobbler, Crisp, Crumble, Grunt, Slump — You Get the Picture




How Does Ochef
Make Money?



Q. At a recent dinner party where dessert was fruit cobbler, the guests were trying to define the difference between a fruit cobbler, fruit crisp and fruit crumble. Can you help us?

A.  If you’re going to get into a knock-down, drag-out argument over desserts, you might as well take in the whole category, which includes:

Betty — a baked pudding made of layers of spiced and sugared fruit and buttered bread crumbs.
Clafoutis — a French cobbler, with fruit (usually cherries) on the bottom, custard, and a rough batter crust baked on top
Cobbler — a spoon pie (more like a fruit stew with dumplings), in which biscuit dough is dropped onto the fruit before baking. The consensus is that the dish got its name because the lumps of cooked dough resembled cobblestones.
Crisp — a deep-dish fruit dessert made with a crumb or streusel topping and baked.
Crumble — a British dessert in which raw fruit is topped with a crumbly pastry mixture and baked. One reference says a crumble is like a crisp, but not as rich.
Grunt — a spoon pie, with biscuit dough on top of stewed fruit, which is steamed, not baked
Pandowdy — a spoon pie, with fruit on the bottom and a rolled crust on top, which is broken up to allow the juices to come through
Slump — a spoon pie, including cooked or uncooked fruit topped with biscuit dough or piecrust, which can be baked or steamed, and can be made upside down


Now the fact is, you will not find universal agreement on all these distinctions. There are quite a few people who consider it perfectly acceptable to cover a cobbler with a pie crust (raised in barns, presumably). So the real question is, was your dessert really a cobbler?


http://www.ochef.com/372.htm



French Food and Cook : Desserts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... batter pudding Batter-pudding - Clafoutis Normand Berries ... caramel Crepes Suzette
Custard dessert with mulberries ... tart Tartlets Special Theme : French Crepes. ...
www.ffcook.com/pages/ddess-p.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


French Food and Cook : Clafoutis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... versa. See also the Clafoutis Normand recipe (Apple batter-pudding).
Other dessert recipes : ... Receive our weekly French recipes ! ...
www.ffcook.com/pages/rclafout.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ffcook.com ]

La battue aux fruits



Préparation: 20 minutes

Cuisson: 20 minutes



Ingrédients (pour 4 personnes)

- 3 cuillerées à soupe de farine

- 4 abricots

- 4 reines-claudes

- 4 quetsches

- 30g de beurre

- 4 cuillerées à soupe de sucre semoule

- 3 œufs

- 3 cuillerées à soupe de lait

- sel fin

 

Assez proche du clafoutis limousin, la battue aux fruits du Quercy permet de préparer très rapidement un dessert aux fruits de jardin. Si l'on prend des fruits à pépins (pommes, poires), les couper en dés de taille régulière après les avoir pelés et épépinés.
1. Laver et essuyer les fruits, les dénoyauter. Beurrer un plat à gratin et disposer les demi-fruits dans le plat, face bombée contre le fond. Poudrer légèrement de sucre et réserver.
2. Casser les œufs dans une terrine, ajouter la farine et le reste de sucre. Fouetter vivement le mélange. Verser doucement le lait en délayant pour éliminer le moindre grumeau et ajouter 1 pincée de sel. Fouetter à nouveau la pâte pour la rendre bien moussante.
3. Verser cette pâte sur les fruits et faire cuire dans le four à 200°C pendant 20 minutes. Servir immédiatement car la pâte forme des boursouflures qui retombent vite.

On prépare aussi une simple battue sans fruits, que l'on peut parfumer de vanille ou avec un zeste de citron râpé.




Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Clafoutis is a close recipe... but I'm not sure the American audience will recognize this word. I'm think about going with "Mixed fruit baked custard" (I keep all the french titles above the translation) and then I'll explain in the preface bit before the ingredients that it is similar to a flan (Americans are more familiar with this dessert). Thanks all... I've used all of your words of advice to come up with a solution. ERica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(fresh) fruit flanRHELLER
4 +1Fresh fruit clafoutis
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +2battue aux fruits
Sheila Hardie
4fruity-tooty
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 +2fruit cobblerSusana Galilea
3Fruit whipPascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit cobbler


Explanation:
I will paste a recipe, see if it matches yours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foodtv.com/foodtv/recipe/0,6255,21740,00.html
Fruit Cobbler

Recipe courtesy Jamie Oliver

This is a fantastic American recipe equivalent to our crumble. Particularly good with strawberries and rhubarb, but you can use any fruit combo you like; about 680g/1 1/2 pounds of fruit should do it.
For the fruit:
2 apricots, stoned and sliced
1 pear, cored and thickly sliced
1 pint blackberries
1 pint blueberries
1 pint raspberries
1 stick rhubarb
5 tablespoons sugar
A good glug balsamic vinegar

For the topping:
4 ounces butter, chilled
8 ounces (225 grams) self-rising flour
2 1/2 ounces (70 grams) sugar
A large pinch salt
4 1/2 fluid ounces (130 milliliters) buttermilk
A little sugar, for dusting

Vanilla ice cream, as an accompaniment

Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F (190 degrees C/gas 5). Put the fruit into a pan with the sugar and the balsamic vinegar. Put the pan over the heat, and cook gently, until the juices begin to run from the berries. Pour into an ovenproof dish.

Meanwhile make the topping. Rub the cold butter into the flour until the mixture resembles fine bread crumbs. Add the sugar and salt, stir well, and then add the buttermilk to form a loose, scone-type mixture. Roll balls of the dough and place randomly over the hot fruit. Sprinkle with a little sugar, and bake in the oven for 30 minutes until golden brown. Serve with vanilla ice cream.


Yield: 6 servings
Prep Time: 5 minutes
Cook Time: 35 minutes
Difficulty: Easy




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fruit Cobbler Recipes

A delicious dessert for cool evenings

Cobblers are a favorite family dessert in most areas of the South. Damon Lee Fowler, in \"Classical Southern Cooking,\" traces the first printed Southern recipe of the dish to Lettice Bryan\'s \"The Kentucky Housewife\" of 1839. The word \"cobbler\" was not mentioned; the deep-dish pie recipe was called \"cut and come again.\" After the 1860s, \"cobbler\" was the usual name for the dessert and recipes for it became commonplace.

Not considered a fancy dessert, the cobbler usually has a thick biscuit-like crust with a filling of fruit. Some versions are enclosed in the crust, while others have a drop-biscuit or crumb topping. Fruit can be fresh, frozen, or canned, and be sure to serve with whipped topping or ice cream.




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ethele

agree  Noel Castelino: Isn't this the same as an upside-down tart ?
2 hrs
  -> your guess is as good as mine, but thanks

neutral  writeaway: it appear to be a kind of clafouti which is a flan/solid custard base; a cobbler is more in the crunch family (thanks for the recipes....)
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battue aux fruits


Explanation:
As they say here, this is like a 'clafoutis' , which can be translated as 'batter pudding'. Personally, I don't find that name very appetizing though! I don't think there is a UK equivalent, at least I have never eaten one - in my opinion it's not crumble or cobbler or sponge (e.g. apple crumble, apple cobbler, apple sponge etc.) - but other people would no doubt disagree (see below).

I would probably be inclined to leave the name as it is and, if necessary, give an explanation. I personally think 'battue aux fruits' sounds much prettier in French than 'fruit batter pudding'.

HTH


Sheila


Cobbler, Crisp, Crumble, Grunt, Slump — You Get the Picture




How Does Ochef
Make Money?



Q. At a recent dinner party where dessert was fruit cobbler, the guests were trying to define the difference between a fruit cobbler, fruit crisp and fruit crumble. Can you help us?

A.  If you’re going to get into a knock-down, drag-out argument over desserts, you might as well take in the whole category, which includes:

Betty — a baked pudding made of layers of spiced and sugared fruit and buttered bread crumbs.
Clafoutis — a French cobbler, with fruit (usually cherries) on the bottom, custard, and a rough batter crust baked on top
Cobbler — a spoon pie (more like a fruit stew with dumplings), in which biscuit dough is dropped onto the fruit before baking. The consensus is that the dish got its name because the lumps of cooked dough resembled cobblestones.
Crisp — a deep-dish fruit dessert made with a crumb or streusel topping and baked.
Crumble — a British dessert in which raw fruit is topped with a crumbly pastry mixture and baked. One reference says a crumble is like a crisp, but not as rich.
Grunt — a spoon pie, with biscuit dough on top of stewed fruit, which is steamed, not baked
Pandowdy — a spoon pie, with fruit on the bottom and a rolled crust on top, which is broken up to allow the juices to come through
Slump — a spoon pie, including cooked or uncooked fruit topped with biscuit dough or piecrust, which can be baked or steamed, and can be made upside down


Now the fact is, you will not find universal agreement on all these distinctions. There are quite a few people who consider it perfectly acceptable to cover a cobbler with a pie crust (raised in barns, presumably). So the real question is, was your dessert really a cobbler?


http://www.ochef.com/372.htm



French Food and Cook : Desserts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... batter pudding Batter-pudding - Clafoutis Normand Berries ... caramel Crepes Suzette
Custard dessert with mulberries ... tart Tartlets Special Theme : French Crepes. ...
www.ffcook.com/pages/ddess-p.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


French Food and Cook : Clafoutis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... versa. See also the Clafoutis Normand recipe (Apple batter-pudding).
Other dessert recipes : ... Receive our weekly French recipes ! ...
www.ffcook.com/pages/rclafout.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ffcook.com ]

La battue aux fruits



Préparation: 20 minutes

Cuisson: 20 minutes



Ingrédients (pour 4 personnes)

- 3 cuillerées à soupe de farine

- 4 abricots

- 4 reines-claudes

- 4 quetsches

- 30g de beurre

- 4 cuillerées à soupe de sucre semoule

- 3 œufs

- 3 cuillerées à soupe de lait

- sel fin

 

Assez proche du clafoutis limousin, la battue aux fruits du Quercy permet de préparer très rapidement un dessert aux fruits de jardin. Si l'on prend des fruits à pépins (pommes, poires), les couper en dés de taille régulière après les avoir pelés et épépinés.
1. Laver et essuyer les fruits, les dénoyauter. Beurrer un plat à gratin et disposer les demi-fruits dans le plat, face bombée contre le fond. Poudrer légèrement de sucre et réserver.
2. Casser les œufs dans une terrine, ajouter la farine et le reste de sucre. Fouetter vivement le mélange. Verser doucement le lait en délayant pour éliminer le moindre grumeau et ajouter 1 pincée de sel. Fouetter à nouveau la pâte pour la rendre bien moussante.
3. Verser cette pâte sur les fruits et faire cuire dans le four à 200°C pendant 20 minutes. Servir immédiatement car la pâte forme des boursouflures qui retombent vite.

On prépare aussi une simple battue sans fruits, que l'on peut parfumer de vanille ou avec un zeste de citron râpé.







    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.huot-marchand/Gascogne/recette5...
    Reference: http://frenchfood.about.com/library/blpearclafouti.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Clafoutis is a close recipe... but I'm not sure the American audience will recognize this word. I'm think about going with "Mixed fruit baked custard" (I keep all the french titles above the translation) and then I'll explain in the preface bit before the ingredients that it is similar to a flan (Americans are more familiar with this dessert). Thanks all... I've used all of your words of advice to come up with a solution. ERica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Personally, I'd go for 'fruit batter pudding', if this recipe seems to fit; the 'battue' could suggest various recipes involving 'whipping'
31 mins
  -> thanks, Dusty - I think my problem with batter is that it makes me think of fried fish ;-))

agree  cjohnstone: i'd go for fruit mixture pudding, but who knows...
1 hr
  -> thanks:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fresh) fruit flan


Explanation:
Fresh Fruit Flan Ingredients: Cake: 2 Tablespoons milk 2 large eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla 1/4 teaspoon salt 1 cup cake flour, sifted ...



Sepp's Fruit Flan Recipes. 1. Cherry Mountain. 2. Chocolate Strawberry Flan. ... 5.
Cream Custard Mixed Fruit Flan. 6. Peach and Pear Liqueur Flan. Cherry Mountain. ...



    Reference: http://www.thekitchenpantry.com/recipes/freshfruitflan.html
    Reference: http://www.seppsfoods.com/products/recipes.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not, better than crumble i think here, I don't think this battue crumbles at all, more clafoutis type or as you wisely say flan like stuff
21 mins
  -> thanks cj - interesting recipe-une pâte moussante?

agree  lien: ja, with so much eggs and so little flourit is more of a flan
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  writeaway: if it's a kind of clafouti, then fruit flan is the best way to go
12 hrs
  -> thanks - most Americans would not understand "clafouti"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruity-tooty


Explanation:
is the American word, also an ice cream flavor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and fun!

\"Fruity-tooty, aw, Rudy....\" -- Little Richard

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fresh fruit clafoutis


Explanation:
La battue aux fruits - [ Translate this page ]
La battue aux fruits. ... Assez proche du clafoutis limousin, la battue aux fruits du
Quercy permet de préparer très rapidement un dessert aux fruits de jardin. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.huot-marchand/ Gascogne/recette542.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Fruit Clafouti
Fruit Clafouti. fresh peaches and kirsch marinated sweet cherries baked in a lemon
flavored egg batter. Mise en place: individual pre-baked clafouti desserts. ...
www.2110training.com/html/dessert/dessert4.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh Fruit Clafoutis/Custard

MyCookBook
... Search for recipes, French Fruit Clafoutis ( Fruit Custard). ... French Fruit
Clafoutis ( Fruit Custard)\" | Login/Create Account | 0 comments. ...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fruit whip


Explanation:
I made that one up.
A suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81