KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parc ferme

English translation: guarded parking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc ferme
English translation:guarded parking

21:37 Mar 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Formular1
French term or phrase: parc ferme
Formula 1 Grand Prix Racing
Richard
guarded parking
Explanation:

That is the meaning, however parc fermé is used in English too.
The same term is used in English, I found on many formula 1 race sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refers to closed area rule, where race marshals watch over the race cars to make sure that no changes are made to the vehicles during the race time.

www.formula1racing.com/ WebberSupportsParcFermeRuleGM02122003.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
This the first time ive used this service............I'm extremely impressed! Has restored my faith in the internet! Thanx very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3guarded parking
Gayle Wallimann
4closed parkinganaleonor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guarded parking


Explanation:

That is the meaning, however parc fermé is used in English too.
The same term is used in English, I found on many formula 1 race sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refers to closed area rule, where race marshals watch over the race cars to make sure that no changes are made to the vehicles during the race time.

www.formula1racing.com/ WebberSupportsParcFermeRuleGM02122003.htm - 12k


    uk.sports.yahoo.com/030204/65/drdm7.html - 16k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
This the first time ive used this service............I'm extremely impressed! Has restored my faith in the internet! Thanx very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, "parc fermé" in English
29 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed parking


Explanation:
an area closed so that not everybody can go into


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4