KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qu’on n’a tout simplement pas le droit

English translation: we / they simply do not have the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu’on n’a tout simplement pas le droit
English translation:we / they simply do not have the right
Entered by: ViktoriaG

12:23 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Political editorial
French term or phrase: qu’on n’a tout simplement pas le droit
Monsieur Chirac faisait simplement preuve de logique et de bon sens, et désirait respecter le calendrier des inspections, avant de prendre, éventuellement, une décision d’importance. Il n’a jamais dit qu’il ne ferait jamais la guerre. Prétendre le contraire est absolument effarant, effarant d’entendre de la part de dirigeants de pays soi-disant démocratiques qu’on n’a tout simplement pas le droit de ne pas être de leur avis.
xxxsilas1964
we / they simply do not have the right
Explanation:
As in "simply do not have the right not to agree with them". Please note that "on" can be "they" or "us", it is 3rd person singular but stands for several people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answer should have been \"that we / they simply do not have the right\".
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I suspected that this was the translation but wanted to be extra-sure, especially given the sensitivity of the topic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we / they simply do not have the right
ViktoriaG
5that nobody has the right to disagree with them (with their opinion)Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4We are simply not entitled to do something
Fanta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we / they simply do not have the right


Explanation:
As in "simply do not have the right not to agree with them". Please note that "on" can be "they" or "us", it is 3rd person singular but stands for several people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answer should have been \"that we / they simply do not have the right\".

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks! I suspected that this was the translation but wanted to be extra-sure, especially given the sensitivity of the topic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeanGuy
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are simply not entitled to do something


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that nobody has the right to disagree with them (with their opinion)


Explanation:
It is not just we, or they, "on" means that "everybody" has to agree with them, so "nobody has the right to disagree"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViktoriaG: Although instead of "everybody", I would rather say "anybody".
9 hrs
  -> no, anybody wouldn't fit in at all. "on" = everybody, not "we", nor "they"......