KudoZ home » French to English » Other

formaté à souhait

English translation: impeccably-manicured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formaté à souhait
English translation:impeccably-manicured
Entered by: xxxntouzet

09:36 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: formaté à souhait
Au cœur d’un paysage délavé et formaté à souhait – celui du centre-ville chic de la Suisse du Moyen-Orient
Jean Goislot
at the heart of a faded and impeccably-manicured landscape
Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :

It is up to you, dear readers, to decide whether Lebanon can ever regain its position as the Switzerland of the Middle East.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the heart of a faded and impeccably-manicured landscapexxxntouzet
5perfectly layed out, arranged...Gena Lumbroso
5custom made
Gordana Podvezanec
4tayloredxxxSilLiz
4over-modified, excessively landscapedxxxBourth
4made to measure
Parrot
4customizedxxxEDLING
3shaped as desired
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customized


Explanation:
Hope it helps

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped as desired


Explanation:
.. would be one of the ways to express this idea in English.

Something like "...at the heart of a wash-out landscape shaped as desired.."

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made to measure


Explanation:
perhaps.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the heart of a faded and impeccably-manicured landscape


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :

It is up to you, dear readers, to decide whether Lebanon can ever regain its position as the Switzerland of the Middle East.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: nice!
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxerudite
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nathalie Andrews
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lauravienna
11 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom made


Explanation:
customized
made according to one's wishes

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfectly layed out, arranged...


Explanation:
positioned, shaped...

good luck!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-modified, excessively landscaped


Explanation:
A souhait does indeed mean "as one desires", but I can't help feeling I detect a note of irony here. This is undoubtedly due to the word "délavé", which is hardly positive.

You of course are in a position to judge from context, but it looks to me as if they are talking about a landscape that has been "Disneyfied", rendered bland as a result of the globalization of criteria of success and aesthetics, like a hillside of ticky-tacky houses that all look just the same.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taylored


Explanation:
Just another option

xxxSilLiz
Brazil