KudoZ home » French to English » Other

curiosite d'esprit

English translation: inquisitive mind


16:07 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ intellectual
French term or phrase: curiosite d'esprit
dans le sens, de connaissance, culture et savoir
angelique
English translation:inquisitive mind
Explanation:
- intellectual curiosity


MENA9901144V - [ Translate this page ]
... Aptitudes requises : - curiosité d'esprit, - disponibilité, - sens de l'organisation
et des ... faire preuve d'initiative et de curiosité intellectuelle. ...
www.education.gouv.fr/botexte/ bo990610/MENF9901146V.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Épreuve de TIPE - [ Translate this page ]
... Cette activité a pour objectif de valoriser la curiosité intellectuelle et le travail
en ... de l'exposé du candidat, à apprécier la curiosité d'esprit et la ...
www.scei-concours.org/tipe.htm -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9inquisitive mind
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4an inquiring mind
Sara Freitas
4 +1intellectual curiosity
Parrot
4curiosity of spirir/mindxxxEDLING
3a seeking spiritPascale Dahan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an inquiring mind


Explanation:
...an idea...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
0 min

agree  Richard Genest
12 mins

agree  HelenY: yes, or inquisitive, see below
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curiosity of spirir/mind


Explanation:
John Anthony West - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Your curiosity of spirit and inclusiveness allowed my own experience, while enriching
it with yours...Now that I've returned, I turn grateful to your writings ...
www.jawest.com/trip_talk.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

News from IC - Bill Jaeger obituary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... His curiosity of spirit is boundless—as is his generosity and compassion for
all who suffer.’ Lord Jordan of Sellyoak, the former head of Britain’s ...
www.uk.initiativesofchange.org/ general/jaeger_obit.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

1998 Address - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our body's still unrevealed or undiscovered energy qualities, such as: body bouyancy,
radiancy & potency, or the energies of curiosity, of spirit, of love, of ...
www.lessacinstitute.com/pages/speech.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inner Peace english - Playshop - Tri Energetics, Mantras, Rickie ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It provides practical methods for developing flexibility of body, tolerance (compassion)
in the heart, and curiosity of spirit - all essential qualities for ...
www.euronet.nl/~inpeace/english/te_e.html


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
inquisitive mind


Explanation:
- intellectual curiosity


MENA9901144V - [ Translate this page ]
... Aptitudes requises : - curiosité d'esprit, - disponibilité, - sens de l'organisation
et des ... faire preuve d'initiative et de curiosité intellectuelle. ...
www.education.gouv.fr/botexte/ bo990610/MENF9901146V.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Épreuve de TIPE - [ Translate this page ]
... Cette activité a pour objectif de valoriser la curiosité intellectuelle et le travail
en ... de l'exposé du candidat, à apprécier la curiosité d'esprit et la ...
www.scei-concours.org/tipe.htm -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: intellectual curiosity
4 mins

agree  jerrie: intellectual curiosity
11 mins

agree  pmcd: intellectual curiosity
37 mins

agree  HelenY: I prefer "inquisitive mind"!
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
5 hrs

agree  chaplin
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual curiosity


Explanation:
Funny thing about "esprit", in French it refers to so many things.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a seeking spirit


Explanation:
Maybe a bit too spiritual rather than intellectual.
It may fit the context.

A suggestion, hope it helps.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81