KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les Belles Etrangères

English translation: Les Belles Etrangères - leave in French and give a brief explanation


22:18 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ holidays
French term or phrase: les Belles Etrangères
Last one for today... A number of French holidays, unless they are to be translated word for word:

- Les Belles Etrangères
- Le Printemps des Musées
- Lire en Fête
- Le Printemps des Poètes
- Les Journées du Patrimoine

Many thanks to my esteemed colleagues.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:Les Belles Etrangères - leave in French and give a brief explanation
Explanation:
That is what I would do anyway.

HTH

Sheila


Les Belles Etrangères, créées en 1987 par le ministère de la culture, sont des manifestations publiques qui invitent à la découverte des littératures étrangères en France et accompagnent l'importante politique d'aide à la traduction, à la publication et à la diffusion menée par le Centre national du livre. Elles sont organisées par le Centre national du livre pour le ministère de la Culture et de la Communication (Direction du livre et de la lecture




It is the name of a French festival of foreign literature, taken from a poem by Aragon. Foreign literary beauties! Necessarily beautiful, because they come from elsewhere, adorned by unfamiliar beauties, by original ways of thought, virtues that have in every period aroused curiosity, admiration, indeed even emulation, in France.


It is the name of a French festival of foreign literature, taken from a poem by Aragon. Foreign literary beauties! Necessarily beautiful, because they come from elsewhere, adorned by unfamiliar beauties, by original ways of thought, virtues that have in every period aroused curiosity, admiration, indeed even emulation, in France.

rench literary history teems with examples of the valuable gifts the French mind has received from foreign literature. Remember the poet Du Bellay (16th century) who drew his inspiration copiously from the resources of Greece, Rome and the Italian Renaissance. Think of Voltaire who, in the 18th century, brought the work of Shakespeare to France, in the hope of seeing dying classical tragedy revived by contact with the vigour of the Elizabethan stage.

But it is certainly to the Oracle of the Romantics and writer, Mme de Staël, who brought together in her salon the most progressive European minds of her day and who revealed to her compatriots the riches of literature from the other side of the Rhine, that star billing is due for having made contact with cultures and ideas at the deepest level. A tireless defender of Germany in Napoleonic France, this revolutionary aristocrat managed to protect French literature from the chauvinist influence of claims to national primacy and to build literary cosmopolitanism into an aesthetic, inspiring the well known words of her friend Benjamin Constant, "To sense beauty wherever it is found is not one sensibility less, but one faculty more."

A phrase that Jean Gattégno could be said to have made his own; he was the Director of Books and Reading at the Ministry of Culture who, in 1987, initiated "Les Belles Etrangères" to encourage the discovery of foreign literature by the French public.



A Living Dialogue

Focusing more especially on literature insufficiently translated into French, in its thirteen years of existence and thirty-one events1, this unusual event has become one of the leading happenings of the French literary scene. Its formula is to get a dozen or so writers representative of their country's literature to come to France for two weeks and to have them dialogue with the French people through round tables, discussions and public readings.

These encounters do not take place only in Paris. After the inaugural Parisian evening, the guest writers are taken by the National Book Centre (CNL)2, manager of the operation, all over France so that they can also meet the public in provincial towns large and small. The CNL uses its vast network of libraries, arts centres and partner bookshops, where the writers are invited for an evening event or discussion. The media (Radio France International, the French and German television channel, ARTE) are also involved and help to make these encounters a truly national event.

For the past thirteen years, "Les Belles Etrangères" have brought to France some of the world's most distinguished writers, from South African Nadine Gordimer to the Belgian Pierre Mertens, as well as the Palestinian Mahmoud Darwich, the Canadian Timothy Findley, the Israeli Yehuda Amichaï, and many more besides. But the real secret of the success of this occasion is not so much the celebrities it has managed to attract as the ground work done by the staff of CNL in preparation for each of these events. This work begins with the decision on which country to invite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"French festival of foreign literature\" - might be a good way to describe what it is.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Also many thanks to Karima for shedding light on the other terms! I wish kudoz points could be distributed between answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les Belles Etrangères - leave in French and give a brief explanation
Sheila Hardie
5Les Belles Étrangères + Le printemps des poètes+ Le printemps des musées
Karima Afchar
5Heritage Days for Les journées du Patrimoine
Karima Afchar
3my two cents
lien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les Belles Etrangères - leave in French and give a brief explanation


Explanation:
That is what I would do anyway.

HTH

Sheila


Les Belles Etrangères, créées en 1987 par le ministère de la culture, sont des manifestations publiques qui invitent à la découverte des littératures étrangères en France et accompagnent l'importante politique d'aide à la traduction, à la publication et à la diffusion menée par le Centre national du livre. Elles sont organisées par le Centre national du livre pour le ministère de la Culture et de la Communication (Direction du livre et de la lecture




It is the name of a French festival of foreign literature, taken from a poem by Aragon. Foreign literary beauties! Necessarily beautiful, because they come from elsewhere, adorned by unfamiliar beauties, by original ways of thought, virtues that have in every period aroused curiosity, admiration, indeed even emulation, in France.


It is the name of a French festival of foreign literature, taken from a poem by Aragon. Foreign literary beauties! Necessarily beautiful, because they come from elsewhere, adorned by unfamiliar beauties, by original ways of thought, virtues that have in every period aroused curiosity, admiration, indeed even emulation, in France.

rench literary history teems with examples of the valuable gifts the French mind has received from foreign literature. Remember the poet Du Bellay (16th century) who drew his inspiration copiously from the resources of Greece, Rome and the Italian Renaissance. Think of Voltaire who, in the 18th century, brought the work of Shakespeare to France, in the hope of seeing dying classical tragedy revived by contact with the vigour of the Elizabethan stage.

But it is certainly to the Oracle of the Romantics and writer, Mme de Staël, who brought together in her salon the most progressive European minds of her day and who revealed to her compatriots the riches of literature from the other side of the Rhine, that star billing is due for having made contact with cultures and ideas at the deepest level. A tireless defender of Germany in Napoleonic France, this revolutionary aristocrat managed to protect French literature from the chauvinist influence of claims to national primacy and to build literary cosmopolitanism into an aesthetic, inspiring the well known words of her friend Benjamin Constant, "To sense beauty wherever it is found is not one sensibility less, but one faculty more."

A phrase that Jean Gattégno could be said to have made his own; he was the Director of Books and Reading at the Ministry of Culture who, in 1987, initiated "Les Belles Etrangères" to encourage the discovery of foreign literature by the French public.



A Living Dialogue

Focusing more especially on literature insufficiently translated into French, in its thirteen years of existence and thirty-one events1, this unusual event has become one of the leading happenings of the French literary scene. Its formula is to get a dozen or so writers representative of their country's literature to come to France for two weeks and to have them dialogue with the French people through round tables, discussions and public readings.

These encounters do not take place only in Paris. After the inaugural Parisian evening, the guest writers are taken by the National Book Centre (CNL)2, manager of the operation, all over France so that they can also meet the public in provincial towns large and small. The CNL uses its vast network of libraries, arts centres and partner bookshops, where the writers are invited for an evening event or discussion. The media (Radio France International, the French and German television channel, ARTE) are also involved and help to make these encounters a truly national event.

For the past thirteen years, "Les Belles Etrangères" have brought to France some of the world's most distinguished writers, from South African Nadine Gordimer to the Belgian Pierre Mertens, as well as the Palestinian Mahmoud Darwich, the Canadian Timothy Findley, the Israeli Yehuda Amichaï, and many more besides. But the real secret of the success of this occasion is not so much the celebrities it has managed to attract as the ground work done by the staff of CNL in preparation for each of these events. This work begins with the decision on which country to invite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"French festival of foreign literature\" - might be a good way to describe what it is.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.centrenationaldulivre.fr/actualites/be-inde.htm
    Reference: http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/label_france/ENGLISH/LETTRES...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thanks! Also many thanks to Karima for shedding light on the other terms! I wish kudoz points could be distributed between answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
9 mins
  -> thanks, margilii:-)

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> thanks, chaplin:-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heritage Days for Les journées du Patrimoine


Explanation:
That is what we say in Canada for this festival that takes place in August.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les Belles Étrangères + Le printemps des poètes+ Le printemps des musées


Explanation:
Would leave them as is.

As to Lire en fête, you could keep it as is or say:« Let's Celebrate reading together » as used in New-Brunswick.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my two cents


Explanation:

Foreign litterature celebration days
Musea in Spring
Reading festival
Poetry in Spring
Heritage Days

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80