KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lettre d'expansion

English translation: "La Lettre de l'Expansion"


21:53 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lettre d'expansion
sorry,no context - it's a service on a mobile phone where you just dial a code and you get this.
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:"La Lettre de l'Expansion"
Explanation:
It's the name of a newsletter published by the French business magazine "L'expansion", which you can apparently get excerpts (one hopes ;) on your mobile phone.

Don't translate it, quote it in French with a translation or explanation.
Selected response from:

Lionel Lumbroso
Grading comment
Thank you - I followed your advice !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"La Lettre de l'Expansion"
Lionel Lumbroso
4menu [of options]
Marian Greenfield
2Station
lefoque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menu [of options]


Explanation:
perhaps

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"La Lettre de l'Expansion"


Explanation:
It's the name of a newsletter published by the French business magazine "L'expansion", which you can apparently get excerpts (one hopes ;) on your mobile phone.

Don't translate it, quote it in French with a translation or explanation.

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you - I followed your advice !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: could well be
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's very likely indeed if a bit risky. My other guess was about "smart entry", where keying just one letter or two expands into a whole word thanks to an internal dictionary, but it would be a strange wording. So I stand by my proposal.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Station


Explanation:
I'm not sure but Station uses the sub display on a Vodafone to access info according to your present location. This requires you to sometimes enter a code (ostensibly to bring up the info corresponding to your present location). I gleaned this by going through the press releases on the Vodafone web site. They also mention a service called "loco guide" that seems to be similar to "Station." I could be way off. The web site has german, Portuguese, Spanish and Greek translations available at the bottom of the pages. Amazingly enough no French translation.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209