International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fléau

English translation: scourge, curse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fléau
English translation:scourge, curse
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:41 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: fléau
Context: La confiance excessive des conducteurs en leurs capacités, et tout particulièrement celle des jeunes, se décline en trois fléaux. The word "fléau" keeps popping up in this text, and I am thinking of translating it as "scourge" What do people think? Thanks a lot!!!!
SpanTran
scourge, curse, danger
Explanation:
possibilities
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scourge, curse, danger
Francis MARC
5also consider bane and blightAndre de Vries
4 +1tragedy, fatality, curse, plague,
cjohnstone
5Keep away from literalismxxxBourth
4plague, scourge
Karima Afchar
4public nuisances/road hazards/risksxxxTransflux
4 -1Calamities
Florence Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scourge, curse, danger


Explanation:
possibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER: scourge (affliction)
41 mins

agree  irat56: Oui! c'est ça!
41 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tragedy, fatality, curse, plague,


Explanation:
take your pick, i would as you seem t as well try and avoid scourge

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 hr

disagree  Andre de Vries: fatality and tragedy are too far removed from the and cannot be directly substituted for scourge
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plague, scourge


Explanation:
An idea...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calamities


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: cannot be substituted for scourge
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public nuisances/road hazards/risks


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menaces/major headaches

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep away from literalism


Explanation:
"Fléau" is one of those "cultural" words that very often cannot be (reasonably) translated with anything approaching a literal equivalent. It's one of those cases where the French get emotional about things, where with a little stiff-upper-lip they might just as well have said "se décline en trois choses"!

Keep it simple in English, possibly qualifying a simple noun with some adjective, e.g. dreadful things, awful inadequacies, lethal errors, etc., as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:19:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As William says, knowing what the fléaux are would make / have made things easier.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also consider bane and blight


Explanation:
bane is a good word in place of scourge. Blight also has some merits.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126