KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

parcours client

English translation: customer path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcours client
English translation:customer path
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

12:34 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: parcours client
Le magasin de Colombes est aux couleurs du nouveau concept de Conforama avec un parcours client plus clair et des allées promotionnelles attractives
Linebyline
United Kingdom
customer path
Explanation:
Understanding the customer path

... Register for information What does ths mean in Practice? Understanding the
customer path. Understanding the customer path. back. home. print this page. ...
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer traffic patterns/flow
Sara Freitas
5customer pathAndreina Baiano
4shopper's circuit
cjohnstone
4more clearly marked route for the customerMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer path


Explanation:
Understanding the customer path

... Register for information What does ths mean in Practice? Understanding the
customer path. Understanding the customer path. back. home. print this page. ...



    Reference: http://www.detica.com/cuttingcosts/customer.html
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopper's circuit


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more clearly marked route for the customer


Explanation:
I think I would turn this round like this, to help the flow. Just a suggestion.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer traffic patterns/flow


Explanation:
From a marketing standpoint, the term is customer traffic patterns. (Marketers monitor these in order to increase things like impulse buying). In your context (not the marketer, but from the customer's viewpoint) maybe flow would be better.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2174 days

agree  Tony M
4190 days