KudoZ home » French to English » Other

getstion des âges

English translation: age management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des âges
English translation:age management
Entered by: Laura Miller

16:18 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: getstion des âges
Un séminaire sur "la gestion des âges" s'est tenu le 25 février, á l'initiative de la délégation générale á l'emploi et á la formaion professionelle.
Laura Miller
United States
age management
Explanation:


[DOC]Bruxelles, le 4 avril 2001
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... les employés à rester au travail plus longtemps, il sera peut être nécessaire
d’introduire des politiques actives de « age management » et une plus ...
www.ceep.org/01avi13f.doc -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Managing an Older Workforce
Thomaso
3age management
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age management


Explanation:


[DOC]Bruxelles, le 4 avril 2001
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... les employés à rester au travail plus longtemps, il sera peut être nécessaire
d’introduire des politiques actives de « age management » et une plus ...
www.ceep.org/01avi13f.doc -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing an Older Workforce


Explanation:
This or some similar expression

In France there seems to be extreme sensitivity to the question of age and older people - references to older people is therefore often couched in such terms

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125