KudoZ home » French to English » Other

auto-facture

English translation: auto-invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-facture
English translation:auto-invoice
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:51 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: auto-facture
does this translate as automatic invoice ? what is the difference between a plan facture and an auto-facture ??

thanks all !
Enza Longo
Canada
COMMENT
Explanation:
I'd have thought it does, though don't forget 'auto-' might also imply 'self-invoice' or perhaps 'self-invoicing'

Don't forget that 'plan facture' might well mean 'invoicing plan' or something along the lines of 'in connection with invoices' etc. --- 'sur le plan facture...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation Dusty, and also to Victoria for her confirmation. In its context, I believe that it is a "self-invoice". Since I believe that auto in French and English mean the same thing, I left the auto in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see comment:
ViktoriaG
2COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
I'd have thought it does, though don't forget 'auto-' might also imply 'self-invoice' or perhaps 'self-invoicing'

Don't forget that 'plan facture' might well mean 'invoicing plan' or something along the lines of 'in connection with invoices' etc. --- 'sur le plan facture...'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation Dusty, and also to Victoria for her confirmation. In its context, I believe that it is a "self-invoice". Since I believe that auto in French and English mean the same thing, I left the auto in.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see comment:


Explanation:
If this is about a bill on the internet, this probably means that the person invoices him- or herself. Often, when you get an invoice by the net, you do not get one on paper. So, you really are "auto-invoicing" yourself.

Now, we have to figure out how to translate this in Englsih...

Good luck!

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71