KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pubonnet

English translation: Dubonnet


18:41 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ advrtising
French term or phrase: pubonnet
This is an article written by a sign draftsman. There are some spelling errors in the article so maybe this word "pubonnet" should be something else? Thanks for any ideas!

"Une de mes grandes préoccupations est de donner un rôle au produit commercial que je dois représenter. Il faut qu’il cesse d’être un objet insolite et surajouté au dessin comme c’est le cas dans la plupart des images.
Il faut qu’il devienne acteur et donne la réplique. Le jour où cassandre a commencé à décomposer le mot pubonnet , il nous a épatés. Je me suis dit : c’est comme ça qu’il faut faire pour que le produit soit acteur."
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:Dubonnet
Explanation:
Could it be just a spelling mistake?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say, it\'s a wine name:

http://www.picturestore.com.au/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the other link:

http://www.picturestore.com.au/product.asp?productID=4418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et, bien sur, il s\'agit de Monsieur Nicolas Cassandre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roseanne, as lien below correctly points out, I believe that \"décomposer le mot\" refers to the catch phrase for the product, which was \"Dubo - Dubon - Dubonnet\", \" du bon\" meaning \"something good\"! :-)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - a (strange) spelling mistake indeed.
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4DubonnetAndreina Baiano
4 +2Dubonnet
JCEC
4 +1"Pubonnet"
Christopher Crockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dubonnet


Explanation:
Could it be just a spelling mistake?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say, it\'s a wine name:

http://www.picturestore.com.au/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the other link:

http://www.picturestore.com.au/product.asp?productID=4418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et, bien sur, il s\'agit de Monsieur Nicolas Cassandre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roseanne, as lien below correctly points out, I believe that \"décomposer le mot\" refers to the catch phrase for the product, which was \"Dubo - Dubon - Dubonnet\", \" du bon\" meaning \"something good\"! :-)


    Reference: http://www.sweetposters.com/vintage/c13629-cassandre.html
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - a (strange) spelling mistake indeed.
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: as a French native, an old aperitive famous in France !
12 mins

agree  xxxBourth: And famous as a sign.
1 hr

agree  lien: dubo - dubon - dubonnet
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dubonnet


Explanation:
Apéritif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... des créateurs comme Cassandre, à qui l\'on doit, en 1927, Nord Express et des affiches jouant sur l\'impact du slogan, comme, en 1932, Dubo, Dubon, Dubonnet. ...

http://fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/ma/ma_957_p0.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: décomposition = Dubo, Dubon, Dubonnet
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, not a "wine" but an apéritif. Your link has identified "Casandra" as well.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pubonnet"


Explanation:
Could it be a deliberate play on words?

Andreina and JCEC have got it right, the reference is certainly to the apéritif Dubonnet, and JCEC's URL identifies the (Nicolas) "Cassandre" in Roseanne's text.

But, if that text does, indeed, read "pubonnet", then it might be a deliberate play on words, combining "pub[licité -ad]" and what was probably the most famous publicity campaign in the history of French advertising.

Old folks among us can recall riding the Rattle-Trap (RATP), crawling Metro and reading those "Dubo, Dubon, Dubonnet" painted "affiches" down the length of the tunnels, frequently more than one on any given trip between stations.

Think of the *tens of millions* of people who saw those (alone), from the 30s to the late '60s (some were still dimly visible in the '80s, but the new trains run so fast that the effect is lost).

Pubonnets, indeed.

http://www.elve.net/padv/en/liquor8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 15:00:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not \"a (strange) spelling mistake\", it\'s a deliberate pun.

And, a pretty good one.

Except that some people don\'t get it.


    Reference: http://www.neartexpress.com/q/Cassandre.html
    Reference: http://www.rare-maps.com/POSTERS_PICS/AMC214.JPG
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Clever reading. I'm convinced!
11 days
  -> Too late, but thanks, Yolanda.