KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ce qu'il y a de pire dans le journalisme

English translation: the worst aspects of journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce qu'il y a de pire dans le journalisme
English translation:the worst aspects of journalism
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:29 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ce qu'il y a de pire dans le journalisme
en quelques mois on a pu observer de trop nombreux exemples de ce qu’il y a de pire dans le journalisme, un mélange chaotique de haine, de mépris, de suffisance et d’oubli
Jean Goislot
the worst aspects of journalism
Explanation:
One possiblity

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the \'worst side of journalism\'
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9journalism at its worst
Marion Burns
5 +4the worst of journalism
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 +5the worst aspects of journalism
Sheila Hardie
4 +3the worst side of journalism
Roser Bosch Casademont
5the worst that journalism has to offer
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the worst aspects of journalism


Explanation:
One possiblity

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the \'worst side of journalism\'

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  writeaway: but is this another job everyone is going to do for this person?
2 mins

agree  Amy Williams
17 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ou just the worst of
2 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

agree  HelenY
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the worst side of journalism


Explanation:
another option

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo De Polli
0 min

agree  Amy Williams: the ugly side, maybe?
19 mins
  -> yea - the 'ugly side' is good!

agree  analeonor
55 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
journalism at its worst


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
15 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
4 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
11 hrs

agree  Wit
16 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
19 hrs

agree  chaplin
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the worst of journalism


Explanation:
pourquoi utiliser plus de mots qu'il n'en faut?

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: je n'vias pas vu mais j'ai pensé idem
35 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: or 'in' journalism?
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
18 hrs

agree  chaplin
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the worst that journalism has to offer


Explanation:
just a little different - lots of good choices here already

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140