KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fontaine ornementale d'applique...

English translation: ornamental wall fountain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fontaine ornementale d'applique
English translation:ornamental wall fountain
Entered by: Amy Williams

13:20 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: fontaine ornementale d'applique...
Fontaine ornementale d'applique a' bassin médian surmonté d'une partie murale présentant une arcade en réserve d'ou' émerge un masque de lion destiné a' cracher l'eau...

The d'applique part is foxing me.
TIA.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
ornamental wall fountain
Explanation:
is what comes to mind. Appliques are generally things (lamps etc.) fixed to walls. Of course, there are also those fountains which form part of a wall, as an ornament.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and to Christopher, too.
Best, A
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ornamental wall fountain
swisstell
4A half-round, wall-mounted ornamental fountain, topped by a mural arcade from which emerges the face
Christopher Crockett
2médian = half-height? - Just an attempted explanationPeter McCavana


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ornamental wall fountain


Explanation:
is what comes to mind. Appliques are generally things (lamps etc.) fixed to walls. Of course, there are also those fountains which form part of a wall, as an ornament.
Hope this helps.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and to Christopher, too.
Best, A

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: definetely wall-mounted or something like that...
32 mins
  -> thanks, Sara

agree  cjohnstone: wall will do
36 mins
  -> thanks, cj

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A half-round, wall-mounted ornamental fountain, topped by a mural arcade from which emerges the face


Explanation:
of a lion, from whose mouth the water flows.

As has been stated, "d'applique" must mean "applied/fixed [to the wall]", while the only sense I can make of "bassin médian" is "half-round", even though this use of "médian" is not a common one and is unknown to me.

"Cracher" seems a bit of an odd (unnecessarily crude) word to use, as well, but perhaps it is a standard expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"arcade en réserve\" is another curious expression, as well. Perhaps it is used as opposed to the \"d\'ou émerge\", i.e., a question of an \"arcade in the background, from which emerges the head of a lion...\"
I can picture the whole thing, though the translation is still a bit awkward.
But, hey, Amy, you get what you pay for !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just out of curiosity, does anyone know this usage of \"médian\" to mean \"half-round\" ? I don\'t think I\'ve ever seen it before. What else could it mean, in this context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it doesn\'t have to literally mean \"half-round\" --it could be \"half-oval\" or \"half-eliptical\", I suppose. But \"médian\" certainly suggests \"half-something\", to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it doesn\'t have to literally mean \"half-round\" --it could be \"half-oval\" or \"half-eliptical\", I suppose. But \"médian\" certainly suggests \"half-something\", to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it doesn\'t have to literally mean \"half-round\" --it could be \"half-oval\" or \"half-eliptical\", I suppose. But \"médian\" certainly suggests \"half-something\", to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:44:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it doesn\'t have to literally mean \"half-round\" --it could be \"half-oval\" or \"half-eliptical\", I suppose. But \"médian\" certainly suggests \"half-something\", to me.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: Maybe "médian" means "half-round/-oval/-eliptical". Or maybe half-height (i.e. half the overall height of the fountain)?
1 hr
  -> Could mean half-anything, I suppose, but *what* is "half the overall height of the fountain" ? Thanks, Peter.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
médian = half-height? - Just an attempted explanation


Explanation:
Peter McCavana: Maybe "médian" means "half-round/-oval/-eliptical". Or maybe half-height (i.e. half the overall height of the fountain)?

Answer from Christopher Crockett (or was it Amy W?): Could mean half-anything, I suppose, but *what* is "half the overall height of the fountain" ?

Peter McC: I'm trying to visualize what the overall configuration is like, and it seems that the "Fontaine ornementale d'applique a' bassin médian surmonté d'une partie murale" _might_ consist of:
(a) a lower part - the bassin médian", where "médian" means that the "bassin" is positioned at half the overall height of the whole thing, or even takes up half the overall height of the whole thing;
and
(b) an upper part - the "partie murale"

Or maybe Christopher is right about "half-round", etc.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100