KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bonifications d'intérêts

English translation: interest rebate/allowance/subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bonification d'intérêts
English translation:interest rebate/allowance/subsidy
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:04 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Bonifications d'intérêts
Title of a column (development project chart) in which consultant talks about "dépollution industrielle : amélioration de l'impact environnemental de la centrale thermique ; ozoation et filtration sur charbon actif en grains ; assainissement liquide des villes moyennes".
lsantorini
Improvements of interest
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5further improvements
lien
3 +1interest rebate/allowanceDavid Sirett
3Improvements of interest
Florence Evans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Improvements of interest


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rebate/allowance


Explanation:
according to GDT

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: and Termium gives "interest subsidy"; any of these terms would fit the context. The plural "intérêts" leaves no doubt this is financial ;-)
11 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further improvements


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80